DCSIMG

Rugby Business Excellence Awards: Who’s in the running

Compere Ian Richards keeps the night going with a swing - and plenty of laughs

Compere Ian Richards keeps the night going with a swing - and plenty of laughs

Here are the shortlisted entrants and categories for this year’s Rugby Business Excellence Awards.

Judging has taken place last week and the finalists and winners will be revealed on the awards night at Dunchurch Park Hotel on Friday July 4.

l Newcomer Business of the Year, sponsored by the Rugby Borough Council: London Calling; Mirror Mirror; Paint and Glaze; Nanna; TK Human Resources; Bellabambini; Supatone; Rugby Tap; Garden Gate; On the Rocks at Quigleys; Fish Tank; March Hair; That’s Shoe Business.

l Small Business of the Year sponsored by Brethertons Solicitors: That’s Shoe Business; London Calling; Rugby Fitted Kitchens; FRS Staff Solutions; Siren London; Bellabambini; Conveyor Services; Linda Reynolds; Nanna; TK Human Resources; Paint and Glaze; Gymophobics; Rugby Tap; Garden Gate; On the Rocks at Quigleys; Fish Tank; March Hair.

l Customer Care Award sponsored by BT and AVIVA: The Road Ahead; Rugby Fitted Kitchens; Linda Reynolds; Siren London; Bellabambini; Nanna; Gymophobics; Cadman Homes; Cafe Vin Cinq; Hinckley and Rugby Building Society; Fish Tank; March Hair; Heaphys; Keyturn Training.

l Innovator of the Year sponsored by Kamistek: Cadman Homes; Garden Gate; Sticky Prospect; On the Rocks at Quigleys; Fish Tank; March Hair.

l Employee of the Year and judged by the BNI: Ruth Harrison from FRS Staff Solutions; Zac Bourne also from FRS Staff Solutions; Charlotte Clifford from March Hair; Phil Daffern from the Hinckley and Rugby Building Society; Sharon Green from On the Rocks at Quigleys; Rebecca Donal from London Calling; Karl Palmer and Keith Shaw from Fish Tank.

l Town Centre Outlet of the Year sponsored by Rugby First and the Clocktower Shopping Centre: Get Stuffed; Bon Marche; The Body Shop; Romans; Titus Boutique; The Fragrance Shop; Marks and Spencers; House of Cards.

l Green Company of the Year sponsored by Sita: The Manor Farm Shop and Tea Rooms; Rugby Tap; Nocks Recycling.

l Community Investment award sponsored by Oxygen Graphics: FRS Staff Solutions; Nanna; TK Human Resources; The Barber Shop (Mister Robinson); Fish Tank; That’s Shoe Business.

l Team of the year sponsored by the BNI and Stanair Industrial Doors: Automotive Insulations Limited; Rugby Fitted Kitchens; Get Stuffed; Fish Tank; March Hair.

l Long Standing Business of the Year judged by Rugby First: Rugby Fitted Kitchens; Conveyor Services; Linda Reynolds; Manor Farm Shop and Tea Rooms; Heaphys; Keyturn Training.

l Business of the Year sponsored by this year’s headline sponsors Cemex: Automotive Insulations Limited; London Calling; Rugby Fitted Kitchens; FRS Staff Solutions; Conveyor Services; Manor Farm Shop and Tea Rooms; Heaphys; Garden Gate; March Hair; Keyturn Training.

The Rugby Advertiser is holding the awards ceremony at Dunchurch Park Hotel on Friday July 4, and it promises to be an evening to remember. Sponsored by Cemex, the awards will recognise all that is excellent in our business community.

Tickets for the black tie event will cost £50 plus VAT and includes drinks reception, three-course meal with wine and some very special entertainment.

Advertiser editor Chris Lillington said: “It is shaping up to be a great night and I do hope to see as many of you there as possible. Come and celebrate all that’s best about Rugby business.”

To book tickets and to find out more call Gillian Politis on (01536) 356902 or email gillian.politis@jpress.co.uk

To find out more about the night, visit our website and click on the ‘Business Excellence Awards’ tab near the top of the page.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page