Conservatives retain control of Rugby Borough Council

Views of Rugby''Town Hall ENGNNL00120131209161709
Views of Rugby''Town Hall ENGNNL00120131209161709
0
Have your say

Despite losing a seat to the Liberal Democrats, the Conservatives have kept overall control of Rugby Borough Council.

A third of the seats at the authority were up for election on Thursday and following this afternoon’s count, the Tories majority has fallen to two councillors.

Marion Nash took the Rokesby and Overslade ward for the Liberal Democrats from the Conservatives but her Lib Dem colleague Neil Sandison only retained his Eastlands seat by the narrowest of margins, beating Conservative Ian Picker by just one vote after two recounts.

The Conservatives won eight seats overall and Labour and the Lib Dems three each.

Here are the full results from Thursday’s Rugby Borough Council elections:

Admirals and Cawston ward

CHASE, Lee Martin - Liberal Democrats - 353

LIVINGSTONE, Hamish - Labour Party Candidate - 1142

REYNOLDS, Peter - Green Party - 283

STOKES, Michael Thomas - The Conservative Party Candidate - 2190 ELECTED

Wolston and The Lawfords ward

AVIS, Mike - Labour Party Candidate - 877

MCLAREN, Pete - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 115

POOLE, Derek - The Conservative Party Candidate - 2053 ELECTED

RODERICK Ellie - Green Party - 234

WYATT Pat - UK Independence Party - 697

Paddox ward

LYTTLE Greg - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1271

MERRICK-POTTER Amber - Green Party - 266

RICHARDS Owen Keir - Labour Party Candidate - 750

ROODHOUSE, Jerry - Liberal Democrats - 1847 ELECTED

Bilton ward

CROWLEY Kate - Green Party - 204

GEORGE Lesley Mary - Liberal Democrats - 475

LEE, Chris - Labour Party Candidate - 687

PARKER, Lisa Anne - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1924 ELECTED

ROBERTS Stephen James - Trade Unionists and Socialist Coalition - 27

WILLIEME, Stephen - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 500

Hillmorton ward

ANSTEY, Max Alexander Steven - Green Party - 128

BROWN, Kieran Richard George - Labour Party Candidate - 743

HARVEY, Roy - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 509

LAWRENCE, Kathryn Margaret - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1320 ELECTED

SANDISON, Claire Louise - Liberal Democrats - 244

Benn Ward

LYTTLE, Lorna - The Conservative Party Candidate - 817

MAHONY, Tom - Labour Party Candidate - 1351 ELECTED

SMITH Bill - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts - 69

SPEIRS, Alex - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 387

TRIMBLE, Hugh - Liberal Democrats - 208

WRIGHT Steven Michael - Green Party - 341

Coton and Boughton ward

BIRCH, Keary Douglas - Green Party - 178

HOTTEN, Gwen - Liberal Democrats - 211

MCLEAN, David - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 499

TAYLOR, Helen Barbara - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1710 ELECTED

WEBB, Alan Charles - Labour Party Candidate - 879

Rokeby and Overslade ward

BLISS, Graham William - Green Party - 247

CRANHAM, David Dick - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1323

NASH, Marion - Liberal Democrats - 1462 ELECTED

SLINGER, John Anthony - Labour Party Candidate - 935

New Bilton ward

AVIS, Tina - Labour Party Candidate - 1203 ELECTED

DOWLING, Michael - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 610

HULL, Charlie - The Conservative Party Candidate - 919

SANDISON, Roy Leonard - Green Party - 246

WAKELIN, Marian - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 44

Revel and Binley Woods

BEVIN, Robert Charles - Labour Party Candidate - 809

BIRCH, John Edward - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 664

COLLINS, Fintan - Green Party - 267

TIMMS, Heather Mary - The Conservative Party Candidate - 2252 ELECTED

Leam Valley ward

CRANE, Emma - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1246 ELECTED

GODDEN, Phil - Green Party - 338

Dunsmore Ward

ECCLESON, Peter William - Independent - 1669

TAYLOR, Louisa - Green Party - 248

WATSON-MERRET, Carolyn - The Conservative Party Candidate - 2001 ELECTED

WELLS, John Francis - Labour Party Candidate - 535

Newbold and Brownsover ward

DUNKLEY, Clive Nicholas - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 49

DUNLEAVY, Lorna Beryl Joyce - Green Party - 200

EDWARDS, Claire - Labour Party - 1207 ELECTED

MISTRY, Ravi Bipin - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1077

SINGH, Mickey - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 546

Eastlands

DAVIES, Gordon - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 450

JOHNSON Rob - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts - 49

LINDEN, Alex - Green Party - 286

PICKER, Ian James - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1070

SANDISON, Neil James - Liberal Democrats - 1071 ELECTED

WESTON Steve - Labour Party Candidate - 837