Going Out Guide: what’s on in and around Rugby this week - November 15

editorial image
0
Have your say

A selection of things to do around the town and villages.

COMMUNITY

Fundraising Christmas shopping evening: Thursday November 22, 7.30pm to 9.30pm Dunchurch Infant School, raising funds for school equipment.

Coffee Morning and Sale in aid of the air ambulance: Saturday November 24, Crick Village Hall, 10.30am to 12.30pm. Call Maria on 07889 253419

CLIC Sargent indoor car boot sale: November 4 and 18, The Wycliffe Room,s George Street, Lutterworth. Stalls must be pre-booked. Enquires to Myra on 01455 556426 or 07796 093342

Rugby and District Canine Society’s Ring Training Classes: Wednesday evenings from 7.30pm at Newbold Village Hall, Newbold CV21 1EL. For details call (01788) 336113

Coffee morning and table top sale: Second Saturday of the month, 10.30am to 12.30pm, St George’s Church, Community Hall Development Project, St John’s Avenue

Rugby and District Canine Society Ring Training Classes: Wednesday evenings from 7.30pm at Newbold Village Hall, Newbold CV21 1EL. For details call (01788) 336113 


Tierra Buena Jazz Band: Every Tuesday, 8.30pm, The Coombe Social Club, Brinklow Road, Coventry CV3 2HY

Rugby Retired Teachers’ Association coffee mornings: Last Wednesday of every month, Thornfield Indoor Bowls Club, Bruce Williams Way, 10.30am

Tierra Buena Jazz Band: Every Tuesday, 8.30pm, The Coombe Social Club, Brinklow Road, Coventry CV3 2HY

Rugby Retired Teachers’ Association coffee mornings: Last Wednesday of every month, Thornfield Indoor Bowls Club, Bruce Williams Way, 10.30am

Royal Air Forces Association of Rugby monthly meeting: First Tuesday of every month, Ex-servicemen’s Club, The Green, Hillmorton, 7pm

Table Top Sale: John Lees Hall, Regent Place, Saturday November 24, 10am to 12noon

Family Quiz Night: Second Friday of every month, Nelson Club, Stockton

Painting and Drawing: With a small friendly group. If interested ring Joy (01788) 567457 or David (01788) 823212 for times and venues

Free arts and craft workshop for children of all ages: Thursdays, 10am to 12.30pm, Manor Farm Shop and Tearoom

Rugby Country Market: Thursdays, 9.30am to 11.15am, John Lees Hall, Regent Place, Rugby

Brownsover Art Group meet: Thursdays, 1pm, Christ Church Centre, Helvellyn Way, Brownsover

Napton Arts Group meet: Thursdays, 2pm, Napton Village Hall

Thank God Cafe Church: Fridays, 6.30pm to 7.20pm, Binley Woods Village Hall

Sunday Artzone: 1.30pm to 3.30pm, Rugby Art Gallery and Museum, Call (01788) 533201 for details

Coffee morning: Mondays, 10am to 11.30am, Newbold Methodist Church

KEEP FIT

Yoga on Chair: Mondays 11am to 12noon, Rugby Spiritual Centre, 5 Newbold Road, call Kailash on 07876 688099

Free yoga and meditation: Thursdays 7pm to 8.30pm, Rugby Spiritual Centre, 5 Newbold Road, Rugby. Call 07876 688099 for details

Zumba: Mondays, Welton Village Hall, 9.30am

Aquacise: Wednesdays, 11am, Daventry Leisure Centre

Body conditioning Circuits: Thursdays, 7.30pm, Spirit Health Club, Crick

Rugby Folk Dance Club: Alternate Wednesdays, 7.45pm, Rogers Hall, Hillmorton. For details call (01327) 315720

Aqua fit: Mondays and Wednesdays at 11am, Daventry Leisure Centre, (and again at 7pm at Crick Spirit Health Club), contact Marcia 07976 534084

Circuits: Thursdays 7.30pm, Crick Spirit Health Club, contact Marcia 07976 534084

Over 50s Keep Fit: Mondays, 9am to 10.25am and 10.30 to 11.25am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Over 50s Line Dancing: Tuesdays, 10.30am to 11.30am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Belly Dance for beginners: Mondays, 6pm to 7.30pm and intermediate 7.45pm to 9.15pm, The Percival Guildhouse

Mixed Level Hatha Yoga: Mondays 9.30am to 11.00am, birthlight pregnancy Yoga class Mondays 11.15am to 12.45pm both at Overslade Community Centre (term time only). Contact Leigh on 07941 279343 or visit innerpeaceyoga.co.uk


Hatha Yoga for core strength and body sculpting: Starting Wednesday October 17 10am to 11.30am. (term time only) Impact Dance. Contact Leigh on 07941 279343 or visit innerpeaceyoga.co.uk

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Bawnmore Infant School

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Dunchurch Village Hall

Belly Dancing, intermediate: 6pm to 7pm Tuesdays, Percival Guildhouse

Rugby Scottish Society’s Scottish Country Dancing classes: Wednesdays, 7.30pm, Betts Hall, Claremont Road

Weight Loss Challenge: Wednesdays, 7pm, call 01327 878726 for details

Roller Disco: Saturdays 6pm, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Come Dancing: Mondays, 8pm to 10.30pm, Benn Hall, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Mondays, 3.30pm to 4.30, Claremont centre, Clifton Road, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Thursdays 10am to 11.30am, call (01788) 565412 for details, Claremont Centre, Clifton Road

In Shape pilates classes: Fridays, 9.30am to 10.30am, Dunchurch Village Hall

Commit to Get Fit Step Classes: Mondays and Wednesdays, 7pm to 8pm and 8pm to 9pm, call 07770 433216, Bawnmore Infant School

MUSIC

Visitation: Saturday November 17, Alexandra Arms, James Street

Zara McFarlane: Saturday November 24, Lawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, 7pm

Green Date (Green Day tribute): Friday November 16, Vault

Jelly Heads: Friday November 16, Quigleys, Albert Street

Brightside: Friday November 23, Quigleys, Albert Street

Paul Lucas – vocalist and guitarist: November 19, December 3, 10 and 17 at 8.30pm at the William Webb Ellis, Rugby

The Vaiders: Friday November 30, Quigleys, Albert Street

The Record Covers: Friday November 23, Quigleys, 10pm

This is Old Skool: Saturday December 1, 8pm onwards, Oakfield Club, Bilton Road

Vince Ray and The Boneshakers (Clarendon Music): Saturday December 8, Vault

Open mic night: Alternate Thursdays (alternating with a live rock band), Quigleys, Albert Street

Traditional Irish and folk music: Saturdays, Quigleys, Albert Street

Pre-arranged open mic musicians: Sundays, Quigleys

Folk sessions and open mic: Mondays, Quigleys, Albert Street

Jazz Night: Fridays, 7pm, Summersault restaurant, High Street, Rugby

Open mic night: Wednesdays 8pm, The Squirrel pub

Karaoke: Friday, Sunday and Tuesday evenings, The Crown, Market Place, Rugby

Peter Andre: December 6, The NIA, Birmingham

Mumford and Sons: December 7, LG Arena

Madness: December 13, LG Arena, Birmingham

Andre Rieu: December 18 to 20, LG Arena, Birmingham

Roman Keating: Friday, January 25, LG Arena

THEATRE

The Circus of Horrors – Curse of the Devil Doll: November 14, Belgrade Theatre

The Canterbury Tales: November 14 and 15, Belgrade Theatre

Moscow Ballet presents Nurcracker: November 15 to 17

Lest We Forget, an Evening of Poetry: November 11, 7.30pm, Rugby Theatre

Dangerous Corner: November 17 to 24 November, Rugby Theatre

Rugby Theatre Singers: November 27, 7.30pm, Rugby Theatre

CATS Imaginarium: December 5 to 8, Rugby Theatre

Christmas Showtime: December 9, Rugby Theatre

The Dark at the Top of the Stairs: October 20 to November 10, Belgrade Theatre

Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood: Wednesday November 21 to Saturday November 24, 7.30pm start. Tickets will be available nearer the time from Helen on 01788 869140 or The Chequers, Swinford, 01788 860318

ART AND

EXHIBITIONS

Empowered - The Art and Hostory of Cerebral Palsy Midlands: Until January 1, Birmingham Museum

Faces in the Glass Live: Until Friday November 30, The Herbert, Coventry

Love and Death - Victorian Paintings from Tate: Until January 13, Birmingham Museum

Dinosaurs Uncovered: July 21 to January 2013, Herbert Gallery, Coventry

Staffordshire Hoard: Until December 2012, Birmingham Museum

The Marson collection of historic vehicles (1900 to 1930): Every weekend until December 2012