Rugby Borough Council Elections: It’s polling day today for the whole borough

editorial image
0
Have your say

THOUSANDS of Rugbeians will be going to the polls today (Thursday) to elect a new borough council.

For the first time in decades all the seats on Rugby Borough Council will be up for grabs after the Boundary Commission for England reduced the council’s size from 48 members to 42.

The council is currently Conservative controlled, but with every seat up for re-election this year, this could change. The authority is responsible for matters including bin collection, housing, planning and environmental health.

If you are unsure where to vote, call (01788) 533595. Polling stations will be open from 7am to 10pm. The count takes place tomorrow morning. To track its progress live, follow the Advertiser’s Twitter feed: @rugbyadv.

Vote for me: the election candidates in full

Here is the full list of candidates for the Rugby Borough Council elections on Thursday May 3, arranged in alphabetical order by ward.

The version of this list printed in the Advertiser on April 26 omitted James Shera, a Labour candidate for Benn ward. We apologise for the error.

Admirals & Cawston ward: Richard John Allanach Lib Dem, Steve Birkett Lab, Peter Butlin Cons, Kate Crowley Green, Hilda Fletcher Lib Dem, Tom Hardgrave Lib Dem, Marie McNally Lab, Michael Stokes Cons, Alan Webb Lab, Mark Williams Cons.

Benn ward: Bert Harris TUSC, Lorna Lyttle Cons, Tom Mahoney Lab, Maggie O’Rourke Lab, Ted Pallot Lib Dem, Ian Picker Cons, Claire Sandison Lib Dem, James Shera Lab, Nicola Williams Cons, Steven Wright Green.

Bilton ward: Lesley George Lib Dem, Chris Holman Lib Dem, Craig Humphrey Cons, Stephanie Jones Lab, Lisa Parker Cons, Stephen Roberts TUSC, David Wright Cons.

Clifton, Newton & Churchover ward: Leigh Hunt Cons, Steve Weston Lab.

Coton and Boughton ward: Adam Bastock Green, David Cranham Cons, Carolyn Robbins Cons, Helen Walton Cons, Mary Webb Lab.

Dunsmore ward: Doreen Cox Lab, Suzanne Davies Lib Dem, Graham Francis Cons, Ian Lowe Cons, Beatrice O’Dwyer Lib Dem, Howard Roberts Ind, Ian Spiers Cons.

Eastlands ward: Ian Francis Cons, Phil Godden Green, Robert Johnson TUSC, Dale Keeling Lib Dem, Paul Newsome Cons, Owen Richards Lab, Sue Roodhouse Lib Dem, Neil Sandison Lib Dem, Scott Whyment Cons.

Hillmorton ward: Nigel Allen Cons, Kieren Brown Lab, Tim Douglas Lib Dem, Dave Elson Lib Dem, David Goodwin TUSC, Maria Kerr Lab, Kathryn Lawrence Cons, Bill Sewell Cons, John Slinger Lab, Jess Upstone Lib Dem.

Leam Valley ward: Robin Hazelton Cons.

New Bilton ward: Tina Avis Lab, Chris Cade Cons, Emma Harrington Cons, Charlie Hull Cons, Ally MacGregor TUSC, Rob McNally Lab, Ish Mistry Lab, Peter Reynolds Green, Roy Sandison Green.

Newbold and Brownsover ward: James Bryans Green, Andy Coles Lab, Yousef Dahmash Cons, Lorna Dunleavy Green, Claire Edwards Lab, Bill Smith TUSC, Ram Srivastava Lab, Martin Walton Cons, Rachel Watts Cons.

Paddox ward: Richard Dodd Lib Dem, Hash Mistry Cons, Noreen New Lib Dem, Marc Pooler Cons, Jerry Roodhouse Lib Dem, Nigel Stanley Lab, Stephen Tompsett Cons, David Wolfskehl Green.

Revel and Binley Woods ward: Belinda Garcia Cons, Tony Gillias Cons, Heather Timms Cons, Jo Watson Lab.

Rokeby and Overslade ward: Howard Avis Lab, Emma Daynes Lab, Matthew Francis Cons, Laurence Goodchild Green, Gwen Hotten Lib Dem, Kam Kaur Cons, Bill Lewis Lib Dem, Dave Merritt Lib Dem, Terri Watts Cons, Julie Weekes TUSC, John Wells Lab.

Wolston and the Lawfords ward: Sally Bragg Cons, Paul Castle Lab, Pete McLaren TUSC, Derek Poole Cons, Ellie Roderick Green, Claire Watson Cons, Pat Wyatt Ind.

Wolvey & Shilton ward: Robert Bevin Lab, Chris Pacey-Day Cons.