Rugby church services for Easter time

editorial image
0
Have your say

Here is a round-up of some of the church services taking place in Rugby over Easter.

Good Friday, the Revive Walk of Witness from Jubilee Gardens to St Andrew’s Church, 10.40 with short service. Everyone welcome.

Christ Church, Helvellyn Way, Brownsover, Good Friday 20.00 Meditation; Easter Day 06.00, Holy Communion at St Michael and All Angels; Church Brownsover Village, 10.30 Holy Communion.

Church of the Good Shepherd, Newton, Easter Day 09.00 Holy Communion.

Methodist Church Centre, Russelheim Way, Thursday,March24, 10.00-12.00, Easter Fun Morning for all the family, cost £2 per family; Good Friday 19.30 Tenebrae Service; Easter Sunday 06.30 Sunrise Service at Draycote Water (meet in car park for walk to top of hill), 10.30 Easter All Age and Communion Celebration Service.

New Life Church, Railway Terrace, The New Building, Good Friday 17.00, The Gospel of Mark (PG) - a stunning, impactful, theatrical feature film bringing to life the gospel story of Jesus. Two hours. Tickets £7.50 per person, concessions available, includes free drink and snack on arrival. A free Easter film event for children will run alongside this film, held in The Workshop (for ages five-11). Booking essential for both films. Visit https://newlife.churchapp.co.uk/events/swytagnd

Overslade Church, Overslade Community Centre, Buchanan Road, Maundy Thursday, March 24, 19.30 Reflective Service with Holy Communion; Easter Sunday 10.30 Morning Worship.

Rugby Baptist Church, Regent Place, Palm Sunday, March 20, 10.30 and 18.30 services; Maundy Thursday 19.30 United Communion Service; Good Friday Walk of Witness starts at 10.00 from the Jubilee Gardens opposite Rugby Baptist Church, 19.30 Tenebrae Service; Easter Sunday 10.30 and 18.30 services.

Rugby Christian Life Centre, Lawford Road, Easter Day, March 27, 10.45, we invite you to our Easter Celebration Service (car park off Pinfold Street). Refreshments will be served before and after the service.

Rugby Evangelical Free Church, Railway Terrace, Palm Sunday, March 20, 15.30, Family Service; Good Friday at 19.30 Evening Worship with Dr Daniel Strange followed by the Lord’s Table; Easter Day 10.30 Morning Worship; Evening Service at 18.00.

Rugby United Reformed Church, 40 Hillmorton Road, March 20, 18.30 Tenebrae Service; Good Friday, 11.00 joint service for the Revel Churches together at Brinklow URC; Easter Sunday 10.30 Family Worship at Rugby URC including an open invitation to celebrate The Lord’s Supper.

St Andrew’s, Church Street, March 21 08.30 Morning Prayer, 13.00 Holy Communion, 20.00 Compline; March 22 08.30 Morning Prayer, 09.30 Holy Communion, 20.00 Compline; March 23 08.30 Morning Prayer, 09.30 Holy Communion, 20.00 Compline; Maundy Thursday 08.30 Morning Prayer, 19.30 Choral Eucharist with foot-washing, Bishop Oliver Simon preaching, 21.00 midnight watch in the garden; Good Friday 08.30 Morning Prayer, 09.45-11.30 Ecumenical Walk of Witness starting in Jubilee Gardens, 10.30 service outside St Andrew’s for everyone followed by hot cross buns and coffee inside.

12.00 noon Three Hours Liturgy – 1st hour - hymns, readings and address by Bishop Oliver, 2nd hour - images and meditation 3rd hour - Liturgy of the cross with music; Holy Saturday 19.30, Easter Vigil with lighting of the New Fire; Easter Sunday 08.00, Holy Communion,10.30 Festal Choral Eucharist for everyone.

St Botolph’s, Newbold – Palm Sunday 20th March 10.45, Family Service,18.30, Holy Communion; Maundy Thursday 20.00, Holy Communion; Good Friday 10.45 Family Service; Holy Saturday 20.00, The Easter Liturgy; Easter Day 09.30, Family Praise 10.45, Holy Communion, 18.30 Evening Prayer.

St Georges, St John’s Avenue, Hillmorton – Sunday 20th March 08.30, Holy Communion, 10.00, Palm Sunday (Family celebration), 16.00, Messy Church, 18.00 Evening Prayer; 21st March 14.00, Quiet time of reflection; 23rd March19.30, Quiet time of reflection; Maundy Thursday 09.30, Holy Communion, 19.30 Holy Communion with an hours vigil following (8.45pm); Good Friday 10am-11.30, Good Friday workshop, 19.30 Hour at the cross; Easter Sunday 08.30, Holy Communion, 10.00 Family Communion with Easter egg hunt afterwards, 18.00 Holy Communion (BCP).

St John, Long Lawford – Palm Sunday 09.00, Holy Communion; Good Friday 19.30, Evening Worship; Easter Day 09.00, Holy Communion

St John the Baptist, Hillmorton - Palm Sunday 20th March 10.30, Morning Worship; Maundy Thursday 19.30 Holy Communion; Good Friday 14.00 – 15.00, Quiet Hour at the Cross; Easter Day 06.30, Sunrise Service, 08.00, Holy Communion, 10.30, Family Holy Communion with egg hunt, 18.00, Holy Communion.

St Mark’s Bilton – Palm Sunday 20th March 08.00, Holy Communion, 10.00 Holy Communion, 18.00 Evensong; 21st March 21.00, Compline; 22nd March 21.00, Compline; 23rd March 10.00 Holy Communion, 21.00, Compline; Maundy Thursday 19.30, Holy Communion; Good Friday 15.00, An Hour before the Cross, 19.30 Music and Readings for Good Friday; 26th March Easter Eve 19.00, Vigil Hour; Easter Day 08.00 Holy Communion, 10.00, Holy Communion,18.00, Music and Readings for Easter.

St Mary’s the Virgin, Clifton upon Dunsmore - Maundy Thursday 19.30, Holy Communion; Good Friday 14.00, Last Hour; Easter Day 10.00, Holy Communion.

St Matthews & St Oswald’s, Lawford Road - Good Friday 25th March 09.00, Worship around the Cross; Easter Day 10.30, All Age Celebration with Holy Communion.

St Peter John, Clifton Road - Maundy Thursday 19.30, Holy Communion; Good Friday 10.00 till 12 Noon, Messy Church Easter Workshop,19.00 An Hour at the Cross; Easter Day 10.30 Family Celebration of Easter with communion.