ATHLETICS: 55 gold medals in Northants county championships

Athletics

Athletics

Rugby & Northampton AC

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

ROCKINGHAM TRIANGLE, CORBY

MAY 14-15, 2016

Rugby & Northampton AC came away with 55 Gold medals from the Northants track & field Championships held at Corby’s Rockingham Triangle.

This included 30 on the track and 25 on the field with four athletes setting Championship best performances along with a treble champion and 10 double winners.

The Chronicle & Echo Cup for the best Male Performance went to Adam Caulfield for the second time in three years. He recorded 4 mins 16.4 secs in the U15 Boys 1500m to knock 1.5 secs from Adam Searle’s year old record.

In the U11 Boys 1200m Arthur Tilt was timed at 4:08.4 to take almost three seconds off the seven year old Championship best and Mary Beetham- Green won the U15 Girls 300m with 43.0 secs, which was three tenths under the four year old record and then went on to claim a double by taking victory in the 100m with 12.9 secs.

The U11 Girls 600m race also saw a Championship record with Alice Bennett recording 1:56.3 and for good measure went on to take victory in the Long Jump with 3.65 metres.

Milan Clues won a terrific treble in the U17 Womens category. She clinched the 80m Hurdles in 12.4 secs, Long jumped 4.68 metres and hurled the Shot 9.93 metres.

In the 75m and 150m for U11 Girls Onachukwu Ndefo won the double with times of 11.7 secs and 23.6 secs respectively and another sprint double winner was Laurone Ager with 12.9 secs in the U17 Womens 100m and 27.2 secs in the 200m.

In the same age group for Men Jay O’ Leary sealed a Hurdles double recording 13.9 secs for the 100m and the next day topping the podium in the 400m with 60.2 secs.

Connor Dadge took the U15 Boys 100m in 12.3 secs after having won the Long Jump the day before in 5.38 metres and Connor Aldridge in the same event leaped 5.53 metres in the U20 Mens age group to seal victory and then claimed another Gold in the 400m hurdles with 58.0 secs.

Another double winner was Ben Hope in the U15 Boys 800m and Discus when he recorded 2:09.6 secs for the former and 14.83 metres for the latter, while Joshua Tutt threw the Discus 22.37 metres and the Shot 8.48 metres to win those events in the U13 Boys section.

Olivia Witts won a throwing double in the U17 Womens Discus and Hammer with 23.52 metres and 32.51 metres respectively, but the best U17 Field performance of the whole Championships went to Sam Owusu with a leap of 6.17 metres in the Long Jump and for this he won the Ernest Boyfield Trophy.