ATHLETICS: Results from the Inter-Counties Cross Country

editorial image

Rugby & Northampton AC

INTER-COUNTIES CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

PRESTWOLD

MARCH 11, 2017

Rugby & Northampton AC had 29 athletes taking part at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships held at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough.

All seven members of the Northants team in the U15 Girls squad consisted of R&N athletes with Molly Williams leading them home over the 4k course in 17:55 for 165th place.

Just 12 seconds behind was Abigail Pearce in 185th spot followed by Holly Walker (217th in 18:28).

The rest of the team consisted of Isabelle Rippon (222nd in 18:30), Amelia McMurtrie (242nd in 18:51), India Phipps (284th in 20:01) and Emma Barker (285th in 20:02).

The club also had the first four athletes across the line in the U13 Boys Northants team with Aidan O’Brien finishing in 97th spot to cover the 3k distance in 13:03 and just holding off Louis Buttrick by two seconds who finished 101st. Noah Bennett came next in 192nd on 13:33 with Michael Corbett recording 13:52 for 236th. The fifth R&N member was Jake Hope (267th in 14:09).

Matthew Chronicle was the top athlete for Northants in the U17 Men’s 6k event when he finished 79th on 21:50. Two of his R&N team mates were next in the squad with Joe Musgrove (119th in 22:25) and James Wizard (184th in 23:12). Also completing the course was William McMurtrie (248th in 25:14).

There was a real battle for top honours in the Senior Men’s 12k race. The R&N pairing of Dominic Jones and William Gardner both made the top 100 with Jones just getting the better of the club champion by 10 seconds to lead home the Northants team in 91st spot on 42:04 with Gardner in 97th. Robert Male was the fourth County man (238th in 46:06).

The highest placing by any R&N athlete came from Ben Musgrove in the U20 Mens 8k when he had an excellent run in 61st position on 30:04 making him the 5th athlete from the club to lead home a Northants team.

Ben Hope was running for Northants and he finished in a time of 17:45 to cover the U15 Boys 4.5 k course in 151st position and representing Warwickshire in the same race was Cian Hutton in 218th on 18:26. Also, running for Northants were Tobias Heayns (252nd in 19:00), Matthew Blomley (276th in 19:52) and Joe Baker (294th in 22:02).

After getting knocked down at the first corner all three R&N girls in the U13 3k event got up and battled to the finish. They were Claudia Searle (129th in 14:27), Olivia Williams (148th in 14:33) and Alice Bates (210th in 15:00).

Representing Buckinghamshire, R&N athlete Rebecca Leadbeater competed in the Senior Women’s 8k race and the 19-year-old had a superb run to finish 220th in 38:37.