ATHLETICS: Unbeaten start for club’s young athletes

Athletics

Athletics

Youth Development League

The club’s younger athletes extended their unbeaten start to the Youth Development League lower age range competition.

It was a dominating throwing performance from the U15 Girls as six of the eight A and B string events were won by R&N athletes, while coming second in the other two.

Abigail Ward set a personal best and club record of 29.73m on her way to the javelin title and Lily May Pursey repeated the feat in the hammer (38.23m), beating her and the club’s best by two metres. Pursey was also victorious in the discus B and clinched second in the shot put A.

On the track, U15s Mary Beetham-Green won a very strong 200m (26.2) race and came second in the 100m (12.8).

A good jumping display from the U13 Girls put the team on their way as Eve Corrigan set two PBs en route to top spot in the high jump B (1.25m) and third in the long jump A (4.26m). Zoe Gardner registered a PB of 4.16m to win the long jump B, along with a third-place finish in the high jump A (1.3m).

The stand-out track performer for the U13 Girls team was Claudia Searle, who won the 1200m in a PB 4:02.6.

The throwing events proved fruitful for the U15 Boys as it was double delight in the javelin and discus.

Ben Gidley was dominant in the first week of the YDL and he continued that stranglehold this time around to win the javelin A (44.12m) and hammer B with a personal best throw of 27.15m.

Also setting PBs on their way to victories was Callum Cook, in the discus A (30.74m), and hammer B thrower Thomas Ball (29.17m). Joining them in top spot was Fenton Bishop-Timmings as he came out as the victor in the javelin B (34.14m).

On his R&N YDL debut, Connor Dadge recorded a PB of 24.4 seconds in the 200m to come in second while streaking home comfortably was Adam Caulfield (4:21.2) who crossed the line eight seconds ahead of the second-placed athlete in the 1500m.

Ollie Scott celebrated a pair of first places as the U13 Boy won the long jump B (4.26m) and high jump B (1.25) with PB performances. The A-string events were also won by R&N athletes as Kaiyuki Crisp (4.38m, PB) came top of the long jump A while Lewis Gurney (1.43m) took high jump A glory.

It was a record-breaking day for Noah Bennett on that track as he knocked five seconds off his PB to come second in a very competitive 1500m, with a time of 4:51.2.