ATHLETICS: Warwickshire County Championships

Athletics
Athletics

Rugby’s juniors win Mercia Shield

Warwickshire Schools

Athletics Association

Track & Field

Championships,

Leamington Spa, June 13

Rugby athletes put in some excellent performances and won a host of medals in the county championships on Saturday.

Competing as the Eastern area, the Rugby youngsters won the Mercia Shield for the junior age group and was second in the intermediate age group.

Intermediate Boys

There were golds for Lawrence Sheriff’s George Patrick in the inter boys 100m in 11.6s and 400m in 52.6s.

Ashlawn’s Aiden Leeson won the 200m in 23.0s while Finn Hutton was third in the 800m in 2-14.3.

Joshua Faulds of Harris School won the 400m hurdles in 63.2s.

Princethorpe College’s Lloyd Ellis won the 100m hurdles in 14.6s. Rugby School’s Chauncey de los Santos was fourth in 16.7s and in the long jump Martin Teo was third with 5.41m and Seb Somervall was second in the triple jump with 11.80m.

Lawrence Sheriff’s Tom Partridge was fourth in the discus with a throw of 28.23m and Patrick Price was second in the shot with 12.29. Rugby School’s Arkadiy Baskeraev was third in the shot with 11.84m.

Intermediate Girls

In the inter girls competition, Rugby School’s Anna Robinson and Georgie Bibby were third and fourth in 13.6 and 13.8s respectively.

Princethorpe College girls Millie Johnson (27.4s) and Reanne Popham (29.8s) were second and fourth in the 200m. Reanne was also third in the high jump clearing 1.40m.

There were three third places for Rugby School athletes for Hebe Morley Fletcher in the 300m (44.9s), Gigi Erhardt in the 800m (2-39.1) and Georgia Martin in the 1500m (5-40.0). Hebe was also third in the triple jump with 9.75m.

Rugby High’s Brittany Wood won the 80m hurdles in 12.4s, with Rugby School’s Ellie Kennedy fourth in 14.7s.

In the discus Millie Anderson (Rugby School) was second with 23.38m.

Ailsa Maclean (Rugby High) won the pole vault with a height of 1.80m and was second in the javelin with 22.91m.

Junior Boys

Rugby sprinters topped the junior boys’ 100m with Jamie Nalus (Harris) winning in 11.9s ahead of Emmanuel Apopie Allie (Rugby School) in 12.1s. Jamie was also second in the long jump with 5.35m while Emmanuel was also third in the 200m in 25.3s.

Ashlawn’s Will Price was third in the 300m in 40.7s, with Jack Carey of Harris fourth in 42.1s. Jack went on to win the pole vault with a height of 2.60m.

Avon Valley’s Myles Martin was third in th 800m in 2-15.2.

In the 80m hurdles Lawrence Sheriff’s Morgan Thomas and Wesley Walcott were fourth and fifth in 13.3s and 13.9s respectively. Wesley was also fourth in the triple jump with 10.81m, while Princethorpe’s Matthew Bach was second with 10.99m.

Lewis Holtom of Ashlawn won the high jump with a clearance of 1.60m.

In the long jump Harris School’s Bradley Whitehouse was fourth with 5.05m.

Lawrence Sheriff’s Gia Buenaventura won the discus with 26.74m, with Will Ballinger third with 22.20m. Will also won gold in the javelin with a 36.86m throw.

Princethorpe’s Harry Smith topped the shot competition with 10.72m, while Lawrence Sheriff’s Rory Searle was second in the hammer with 30.07m.

Junior Girls

The junior girls’ competition saw Lucy Laight (Rugby High) fourth in the 100m in 13.1s and third in the 200m in 27.3s, ahead of Rugby School’s Anousha Salehi (27.4s). Anousha also won the 75m hurdles in 12.2 ahead of Nicole Williams (Harris) 12.3s.

Princethorpe’s Eugenia Bessey (2-23.4) and Hollie Moore (2-29.4) were second and fourth in the 800m. Bilton Hugh’s Olivia Sheeham was fifth in the 1500m in 5-33.8.

Elisabeth Truslove (Rugby High) was fifth in the high jump with 1.30m and Bilton’s Caitlin Voges was third in the hammer with 20.01m.

Senior Boys

In the senior boys’ Princethorpe’s Adam Shaw won the 200m in 23.9s and long jump with 6.40m. Rugby School’s Will Nestiv-Brown (52.2s) won the 400m ahead of Princethorpe’s Seb Jones (54.0).

Harry Sutherland of Rugby School won the shot with 13.09m.

Senior Girls

Aurlia Marcus won the senior girls’ 100m in 13.2s and long jump with 4.97m. Princethorpe’s Flora Courtney won the 400m hurdles in 76.0s.