Bilton best in Sunday Trophy

0
Have your say

Avenue Coventry’s Colin Jacox became the county’s new singles champion when in a re-arranged final at Wolvey Bowls Club he beat Kings Heath’s Matt Green 21-18 in a fine game of 23 ends.

Jacox got off to a good start with a 5-0 lead after three ends and with 14 ends played he was still five shots ahead at 14-9.

Green clawed his way back into contention when with 22 ends completed he was only the odd shot adrift at 19-18 but that proved to be the end of his challenge for Jacox then settled the issue with a double at the next.

Jacox now joins the select band to have won the coveted title on three occasions.

n Bilton ladies are the new Sunday Trophy double rink league champions after winning their fifth and final round at Thornfield BC with a 51-29 victory over LMRCA.

Jenny White, Helen Harris Pat Dahlgren and Elaine Cresswell were 24-11 winners against D. Truman, B. Mitchell, S. Fuller and M. Wright and Bev Bale, Sheila French, Denise Judge and Joan Hollis returned a 27-18 winning card against M. Gollop, V, Brazier, W. Baxter and G. Sharpe..

n Thornfield gained a one-shot victory over Rugby when the host club’s C. Harding, S. Bakewell, R. Joyce and Y. Bromfield won 19-16 against N. Lynch, T. Hitchcox, M. Duckett and P. Bax and S. Boulton. J. Bradley, P. Lowe and M. Simpsom lost 19-17 to M. Entwistle, D. Hannah, E. Hagues and J. Hagues.

n The Grange won 47-33 againt Oakfield with S. Waring, C. Skinner, E. Giles and C. Mace-Humphries winning 27-13 against G. Jones, M. McLachlan, K. Tubb and J. Nicholson and C. Ryan, Ann Hoskins, E. Page and H. Mills winning 27-13 against E. Mousley, Joan Lever, Julie Smith and Jean Dean. Final placings are Bilton (23 points), Grange (19), Thornfield (15), Rugby (13), LMRCA (11), Oakfield (9).

n Rugby Bowls Association stage their finals day a week on Sunday (September 16) at The Grange Bowls Club starting at 10am with the Coronation pairs between Southam’s Aubrey Brown and Kevin Tandy and Oakfield brothers Peter and Martin Winn.

In the semi-finals Southam beat Rugby’s Dave Mobbs and partner 24-14 and the Winns won 26-15 against Oakfield’s Tony Mosteckyj and parter.

Also at 10am will be the Tony Dean mixed pairs between Oakfield’s Kim Tubb and Howard Wilkins and LMRCA’s Wendy Baxter and Peter Storer.

In the semi- finals Oakfield beat LMRCA’s Charlie Wright and partner 20-8 and Wendy and Peter won 22-1 against Thornfield’s Yvonne Bromfield and partner.

n The afternoon session starts at 2pm with the Britannia Plate ladies pairs between LMRCA’s Vanessa Brazier and Wendy Baxter and Oakfield’s Kim Tubb and Jean Dean.

Semi-final results were that Vanessa and Wendy beat their clubmates Sylvia Fuller and partner 20-4 and Kim and Jean received a walkover from Thornfield’s Mary Simpon and partner.

The Ralph Robins singles and The Dick Avery singles both commence at 2.30pm. The Ralph Robins final will be a family affair between Oakfield brothers Peter and Martin Winn and in the Avery singles Grange’s Phil Bale will line up against Rugby’s Matt Lever.

n In the Robins semi-finals Peter Winn defeated Rugby’s Dave Mobbs 21-13 and Martin Winn finished 21-7 ahead of Bilton’s Brian Lindley and in the Avery semis Bale beat Bilton’s Richard Pope 21-16 and in a lad and dad encounter Matt Lever was a 21-13 winner against Oakfield’s Brian Lever.

n Rugby Thornfield Indoor Bowls club’s new season starts on Monday, September 17 with the exception of the Friday 7pm pairs league which starts on Friday, September 14.