BOWLS: County ladies

Warwickshire's Walker Cup team
Warwickshire's Walker Cup team

Wins in Walker Cup and Johns Trophy

By Jenny Corn

Warwickshire Take Devon to a Thrilling Extra End Finish

Warwickshire’s first round Walker Cup double rink match against Devon at Henleaze Bowling Club, Bristol, was always going to be close but no-one could have predicted the swings and roundabouts that the teams were about to experience which resulted in an extra end with Warwickshire winning 41-38.

Janet Scott with Di Green (both Sherwood Park), Patsy Tandy (Southam) and Jenny Corn (Lillington) were definitely on the losing side for the first 6 ends with the score 0-10 against International skip Natalie Melmore, but the Warwickshire team dug their heels in and were 7-15 on the 14th end. A surprising 12 shots over the next three ends took them ahead and they managed to hold on to their lead finishing 21-19 (photo attached).

Maureen Edwards with Jamie-Lea Winch (both Rugby Thornfield) with Maureen Tims (Whitnash) and Di Thurlbeck (Lillington) fared somewhat better in the early stages of their match and were 17-15 up on the 20th end, but Devon was not to be outdone and took 4 shots on the 21st end ensuring an extra end. The extra end was nip and tuck with both teams taking shot but eventually Maureen Edwards managed to win the day with a spectacular drive which left Warwickshire holding and the Devon skip unable to change the situation (photo attached).

County President, Maureen Edwards, was delighted to round off the day by presenting a Walker Flash to Janet Scott.

Various photos attached including the Team on the Green with Team Manager Janet Pooler (Stoke BC).

So now Warwickshire head for the Regional Finals in Gloucestershire on July 13.

Three Down and One to Go!!

The sun shone as Warwickshire faced their toughest Johns Trophy challenge yet against Somerset and came home victorious just 5 shots ahead but with three winning rinks giving them 16 points to 6.

Maureen Tims (Whitnash) with Di Medhurst (Stoke), Gill Maund (Sherwood Park) and Di Thurlbeck (Lillington) took the highest winning rink prize winning 21-13.

Jenny Corn with Jacqui Cook (both Lillington), Brenda Carlton (Three Spires) and Elaine Taylor (Stoke) started well and were 16-7 ahead at 10 ends, but their opponents fought hard with the home team finally winning 22-17.

Moira Parsons (Welford) with Margaret Grosvenor (Lillington), Di Wilkinson and Aleen Shuttleworth (both Stoke) were kept at bay by their opponents to start but 7 shots on the 13th end put them ahead by two shots and they eventually finished 19-15.

Janet Scott with Di Green (both Sherwood Park), Patsy Tandy (Southam) and Wendy Holloway (Welford) started well and were 10-4 ahead at 10 ends, but they weren’t allowed to build on this and were 11-12 down at 15 ends and finally finished 14-15.

Liz Chedgzoy (Stratford) with Kirsty Richards (Bournville), Pat Bax (Rugby Ladies) and Trish Jarvis (Wolvey) struggled to start and pulled back to lead 9-6 at the 10th end but a drop of 5 shots on the 11th end gave Somerset some encouragement and the final score was 15-18.

County President, Maureen Edwards with Sigrid Thomas, Jamie-Lea Winch (all Rugby Thornfield) and Helen Harris (Stoke) were more or less level pegging until the 12 end when their opponents pulled ahead and although they put up a brave fight they weren’t able to retrieve the situation and finished 14-22.

The match was held at Barnwood BC in Gloucester who, as always, made both teams very welcome and put on a splendid meal for players and their supporters.