Clean sweep of British titles for Mike

Samantha Anderson and Mike Smallwood recently represented Great Britain in Israel, at the European Sprint Championships.
Samantha Anderson and Mike Smallwood recently represented Great Britain in Israel, at the European Sprint Championships.
0
Have your say

Mike Smallwood has added the British Middle Distance title to the other two British Triathlon titles he currently holds, with an outstanding performance in the 65-69 age group at Emberton Park, Buckinghamshire.

He finished over four minutes quicker than his nearest age group rival in a time of 5:13:16.

Eleven Rugby Triathlon Club members took part in the race which comprises a 1.9km open water swim, a 92km cycle and 21km run.

Mike said: “Now that I’ve had a chance to look at other club members’ results I’m even more pleased, there are some (needless to say all younger!) who may have to start looking over their shoulder if I was to enter another of these!”

The result gives Mike a clean sweep, this year, of all the titles in the British Triathlon Age Group distances (Sprint, Olympic and Middle).

Results from the race were:

Stuart Hopkins: 4:38:28 (35-59) 12th in age group

Keith Edwards: 4:41:13 (50-54) 4th in age group

Phil Scott: 5:03:02 (45-49) 19th in age group

Peter Belfield: 5:07:53 (30-34) 34th in age group

Mark Hazle: 5:11:21 (40-44) 39th in age group

Samantha Anderson: 5:11:29 (25-29) 6th in age group

Mike Smallwood: 5:13:16 (65-69) 1st in age group

Rob Riddell: 5:27:56 (35-39) 53rd in age group

Tony Johnson: 5:35:26 (60-64) 4th in age group

Jane Needham: 5:53:50 (40-44) 16th in age group

John Austin: 6:01:33 (45-49) 60th in age group

n At the Foremarke Hall, Derby, Sprint triathlon (July 8) new members Frank Redmond and Sam Clark (plus Sam’s father Phil) won the relay team category in a time of 1:10:08.

July 14 saw Beverley Masterman win the ladies aquathlon at Nuneaton, being first home in the 200m swim and 1600m run.

Lastly, five club members took part in the City of Birmingham Triathlon at Sutton Park on July 15.

The results for the Olympic distance race (1500m open water swim, 40km cycle, 10km run) were:

Garry Haynes: 2:37:09 (45-49) 5th in age group

Chris Parsons: 2:45:51 (45-49) 10th in age group

John Butter: 2:56:17 (45-49) 19th in age group

Brian Unwin: 3:38:33 (35-39) 183rd overall

In the Sprint distance race (750m open water swim, 20km cycle, 5km run), Pam Batchelor won her age group (45-49) in a time of 1:41:37.

n If you are interested in taking part in triathlon more information concerning the club’s adult and junior sections can be found at www.rugbytriathlon.org.uk.