CROSS COUNTRY & ATHLETICS: Rugby & Northampton AC

George Goodwin
George Goodwin
0
Have your say

Inter-County Championships, London Mini Marathon selections and indoor athletics results

Rugby & Northampton Athletic Club’s George Goodwin put in a superb performance to finish 15th in the under 20 men’s 8k race at Saturday’s Inter Counties Cross Country Championships.

The teenager has been in fine form this year and his achievement in the vest of Warwickshire – one of three county teams containing runners from R&N – backed up his early 2014 form, when he secured the Warwickshire Under 20 Men’s Cross Country Championship.

Goodwin crossed the line at Birmingham’s Coften Park in a time of 26.25 as the highest-placed Warwickshire athlete, helping his county to 16th in the standings, with his R&N team-mate Joe Lantsberry finishing 141st in 30.23 to end as the second-placed Northamptonshire runner with the county finishing 26th in the age group.

In the under 20 womens category, R&N’s runners produced solid displays with five of the club’s representatives finishing inside the top 150 – and there wasn’t a lot between their times across the 6k course.

Sarah Bennett led the way in 107th with a time of 26.00 to finish as the leading Northamptonshire runner, ahead of Tilly Lea in 120th on 26.34, representing Warwickshire and finishing sixth for the county.

Finishing 136th and 137th respectively were Genevieve Roberts and Clarissa Blake, posting times of 27.41 and 27.53 to be ranked third and fourth for Northamptonshire, while their club colleague Eden Bates registered 28.54 to finish 142nd and fifth overall for Northants, who were 17th in the team table with Warwickshire ending fifth.

R&N had four runners in the senior men’s 12k race with Jacob Allen leading the way in 71st with a time of 37.18 as the second-placed Northamptonshire runner, one ahead in the county standings of William Gardner, who finished 153rd in 38.51.

Seb Palmer, racing for Suffolk, crossed the line in 40.19 to finish 205th and fifth for his county, 20 positions ahead of Robert Gardner in 40.55 – the fifth-placed runner for Northamptonshire, who finished 22nd.

There were more impressive performances in the senior women’s race with Emily Waugh finishing as R&N’s best-placed runner in 74th overall with a time of 31.20 across the 8k course - the third-placed Warwickshire competitor as the county took 10th overall. Rosanna Andrews finished in 111th in 32.18 and third in the standings for Northamptonshire, who placed 14th.

An extremely strong team display saw three of R&N’s under 13 boys finish in the top 100 of their race – Adam Searle in 30th, Joe Musgrove in 38th and Ethan Kent Wittaker in 98th. They were joined in the event by Rhys James (147th), Matthew Rushton (149th) and Matthew Chronicle (166th) in what was a very positive set of results for the R&N youngsters.

Their colleagues in the under 13 girls race also gave a good account of themselves with Amy Walker (105th), Georgina Woodward (127th), Molly Williams (130th), Abi Pearce (160th), Charis Hayes (165th), Zoe Morling (255th) and Rosie Edmunds (290th) all performing well.

Emer Wintsch (82nd) was the only R&N runner in the under 15 girls race while in the same age group for the boys, Josh Lay led the way in 62nd and was followed home by Oskar Potomski (197th), James Wizard (228th), Ewan Roberts (243rd) and Cameron Roberts (262nd).

Kirsty Goddard was the highest-placed R&N under 17 woman in 58th, with Emma Bond taking 156th, and three of R&N’s under 17 men also took part – Jack Bond (116th), Ben Musgrove (129th) and Michael Kinder (210th).

Elsewhere, R&N’s road runners showed their class in the Banbury 15k and the Milton Keynes Half Marathon.

At Banbury, Chris Lamb finished third overall in a time of 1.32.15 while Rosanna Andrews was the first female home in 1.42.07 and 21st overall. Penny Andrews completed the R&N representation in the race as the first veteran 45 female across the line in 1.58.51 to end 99th overall.

R&N’s efforts at MK were rewarded with five runners finishing inside the top 100 from an overall field of 2,500.

First home for the club and seventh overall was Hywel Davies in 1.15.30, three places ahead of Peter Belfield (1.16.59). Joining them were Adrian Foster (47th, 1.24.24), Neil Willsher (62nd, 1.26.03) and Ben Malia (99th, 1.28.31).

RUGBY & NORTHAMPTON JUNIORS SET TO OPEN LONDON MARATHON

Athletic club five qualify for the Mini London Marathon

Five Rugby & Northampton Athletic Club members will be hitting the streets of the capital for this year’s Mini London Marathon after securing their place at Sunday’s trials day at Loughborough.

Taking place on the same day as the main event, the Mini London Marathon will see entrants aged between 11 and 17 start at London’s Old Billingsgate where they will run the final three miles of the iconic course and cross the finish line at The Mall – hopefully well ahead of the sea of full-distance runners.

Amy Walker will be competing in the under 13 girls race having completed Sunday’s trial in 18.11 on her way to fourth place, while in the same age group for the boys, Aden Caulfield and Adam Searle will be representing R&N after finishing fourth and fifth respectively – Aden crossing the line in 16.56 with Adam five seconds further back, and only ten seconds behind the overall winner in a tight race.

Poppy Carmichael (10th, 18.42) and Charis Hayes (15th, 19.05) were also in under 13 girls action, but unfortunately missed out on qualification.

Emer Winsch finished second in the under 15 girls trial, clocking a time of 17.19, 33 seconds away from her only superior finisher. Oskar Potomski’s time of 17.03 saw him finish 17th in the boys event but outside of qualification.

Completing the group heading to London is Kirsty Goddard, who takes her place in the Mini Marathon on the back of a sixth-placed finish in the under 17 girls, completing the course in a time of 17.59. Emma Bond (10th, 19.33) and Hizam Sheekh (boys, 14th, 16.46) finished in the pack.

Elsewhere, R&N were represented by a small team of athletes at the England Athletics U15/17/20 Indoor Championship at Sheffield Indoor Arena.

Rico Ewer equalled his personal best time of 7.09 to finish seventh in the under 17 men’s 60m final, having won his heat and finished second in the semi-final. Ewer was also a finalist in the 200m race, finishing fifth after an unfavourable draw in lane two, having been second in his heat and semi-final.

Luke Townsend finished sixth in the under 20 men’s 60m hurdles race, which was hit by two false starts, resulting in two runners being disqualified. Townsend also reached the semi-final of the 60m, where he set a new personal best of 7.11.

Tia Clues put a difficult and injury-hit 2013 behind her to finish eighth in the under 17 women’s long jump, posting a very promising personal best distance of 5m 7cm, while in the same age group Kiona McLennon and Brittany Wood also produced excellent displays.

McLennon finished ninth in a strong shot put field, registering a distance of 10m 42cm, while Wood – competing in her first year as an under 17 racer – equalled her personal best of 9.51 in the heats for the 60m hurdles.

Samuel Tutt, in his first year in the under 15 men’s, completed the team as he put in promising performances in the 60m and 60m hurdles races.