Great month for gymnasts

No Caption ABCDE

No Caption ABCDE

0
Have your say

The boys’ artistic squad at Rugby Gym Club competed in their development grades in Leicester.

Six of the boys entered, Matthew Bull, Joseph Quinn and Clayton Bell in the ‘in age’ category with a fantastic result of 2nd place for both Matthew and Joseph and 1st place for Clayton with the team coming 1st overall.

Luca Marsella, Connor Cooke and Sam Newberry competed in the ‘Out of Age’ category and they also achieved great results with Connor being placed 3rd, Luca 2nd and Sam achieving 1st place. Well done boys all the medals were won by a very comfortable margin.

Women’s Artistic Grades

Competition

Two of the club’s squad gymnasts competed in their grades in March in Birmingham.

Carly Bates who has just turned 12, entered the Regional grade 10 and received 2nd place on the vault, 1st place on bars, 6th place on beam, 3rd on floor giving her an overall score of 47.05 and placing her first.

Georgia Whitehead, 11, also competed in the National Grade 8 category and achieved a very good total score of 44.85, with her best piece the floor with 3rd place and obtaining 8th place overall.

Women’s Artistic Regional

Grades Competition

Six of Rugby’s Women’s Artistic squad gymnasts competed in their Grade 14 on Saturday March 24 and three girls in Grade 12 on Sunday, March 25:

Emily O’Connor, Hannah Chambers, Scarlett Street, Erin Appleyard, Amy Rigg, Carys Appleyard, Phoebe Doncaster, Eve Street and Abbie Spraget.

All the gymnasts were successful in passing their grades and Amy Rigg and Hannah Chambers achieved a high enough score to be awarded a Distinction.

Phoebe, Eve and Abbie’s best piece was the beam where they were placed 9th, 12th and 24th respectively.

Emily’s best piece was the Bars and she came 12th, Hannah’s range and conditioning placed her 14th for her routine, Scarlet’s best piece was the Vault and Erin’s the Beam.

Carys was placed 17th for her floor routine and Amy’s high overall score of 62.15 put her in second place to receive a silver medal.

REGIONAL TUMBLING

COMPETITION

Last weekend also saw the regional tumbling competition run at a new venue in Coventry.

The tumblers achieving first place are then entered into the National Finals at Fenton Manor in May.

Rugby Gymnastics Club entered a total of 19 gymnasts and we came away with a total of 16 medals and eight first places.

For the young development tumblers it was their second competition, although for Joe it was his first and they all performed extremely well.

n The development tumbling squad consists of Joe Morrish aged 7, Alistair Morrish, 9, Bing Stonehouse,10, Ben Bannerman, 9, Nathan Fuentes-Grants, 8, Amelia Ellis, 11, Morgan Bevan, 10 and Nell Colburt aged 8.

Amelia performed all three tumbles very neatly and accurately and was placed first, Joe, Bing, Alistair and Nell received silver medals for second place and Ben was awarded third place in his category.

n The older gymnasts in the tumbling squad: Chloe Hutchinson, Mia Ben-Tovim, Eliana Marsella, Georgia Whitehead, Carly Bates, Sol Elliot, Niall Cleaver, Jason Cleaver, Sam Creagh, Lloyd Briggs and Ryan Cleaver also managed to bring home ten medals.

n Carly and Sol were awarded 3rd place for their performance and Lloyd achieved 2nd. Mia, Eliana, Georgia, Niall, Jason, Sam and Ryan were all placed first in their category and will be entered into the finals in May.

This is a tremendous result for the club and the coaches are all very proud of the work and effort the gymnasts have all put in and look forward to some potential national champions.