Ladies enjoy the Autumn Am/Am

Rugby Golf Club'Claire Scott and Judith Pegler'September 15 2011

Rugby Golf Club'Claire Scott and Judith Pegler'September 15 2011

0
Have your say

WHITEFIELDS

GOLF CLUB

There were two 69s in the Gold Ball, Bob Baker and Dean Baldock finished 2nd and 3rd respectively leaving Ron Legate a winner by a narrow margin returning 68.

n The other major competition was the Presidents Putter which produced a very outstanding score from Dave Elliott, his 46 points easily winning the Putter.

In 2nd place with a very good score of 41 was Ozkan Baykal while Andy Gall picked up 3rd with 39.

n Doug Muir and Trevor Lightowler both carded 38 points in the September Stableford, Trevor taking the 2nd spot with a massive 24 points back 9. Tony Brankin took the honours with 39 after recording two blobs (no score) on his card.

Derek Osbourn won the Yellow Tee Stableford with 40 points from Guy Beardsley who returned 39.

n Ken Reay won the Midweek Stableford also with 40 points, beating Laurie Jones on 37.

RUGBY GOLF CLUB

Rugby Golf Club’s Ladies Section played their Grannie’s Shield last week.

The stableford competition was won by Nancy Taylor with 39 points, Chris Cox came second with 38 points and Di Reid was third with 32 points.

n The Ladies Autumn Am/Am was won by Velda Hall, S Smith, L Morris all from Kilworth Springs and L Jones from Ullesthorpe with 87 points. Second place with 85 was the Rugby team of Sue Jones, Debbie Harrad, Sue Tura and Janet Hurrell. Third and fourth place was decided on a count back with J Rolfe (Silverstone), N Pryer (Delapre), S Martin (Kingsthorpe) and S Crumby (Delapre) taking third place over Whitefields Ladies J Kearny, J Cook, B Bates and E Maybury, both teams scoring 82.

The best front nine of 41 points was won by M Worthington, M Connor, C Russell and V Jones from Northampton County and the best back nine went to Glen Brazier (Rugby), J Hinson (Windmill), Linda Ollivant (Rugby) and A Ducharne (Finham) with 45 points.

Nearest the pin prizes were won by Sandra Brazier and S Ellis from Nuneaton, with G Leppard from Daventry nearest the pin in 2 shots.

n Having completed 5 eclectic cards throughout the summer, competitors played the final medal round of the Fuller Cup on Sunday.

Andy Walsh had the lead going into the medal round, and a net 68 secured him the win with an overall score of 121, Brian McGovern was in second with 123.5

n The ladies pairing of Judith Pegler and Claire Scott from Rugby Golf Club qualified from 17,500 entrants to play in the Ping Fourball Better Ball Plate Final held at Gainsborough Golf Club. Their 36 points on the day of the Final, was not enough to take the win, but placed them 28th in the field of 72 pairings.

Ansty Golf Centre

Summer Alliance - Week 19

1 Bernard Boyland 41 points, 2 Brian Day 40, 3 Paul Johnson 36 (back 9).

Jamie Lawrence Trophy: 1 Viraj Susarla 35 points, 2 Neal Baxter 32 (back 9), 3 Eric Lloyd 32.

Over 55s Bogey: 1 Phil Poole 3 up (back 9), 2 Gordon Grice 3 up, 3 Eric Lloyd 2 up.

September Open: 1 Ian Thompson 40 points, 2 Callum Abbott 39 points (back 9), 3 Mick Aiello 39.