RBA rounds at semi-final stage

0
Have your say

Avenue Leamington’s John Strain, Andy Strain and Andy Smith became the county’s new triples champions when in a re-arranged final at Three Spires Bowls Club they beat Rugby’s Martyn Murley, Adrian Johnston and Craig Carter by 16-14.

n Smith and his colleagues opened up a four shots lead when after losing the first two ends with singles they weighed in with four winning ends of 1, 3, 1, 1 to go 6-2 ahead.

Rugby had the better of the following four ends and with one four, one two and one single – against an eighth end single – they were 9-7 in front at ten ends.

With 14 ends completed Carter and his partners were still a couple of shots ahead at 12-10 after both sides had counted a double and single.

Avenue then went two shots up with a 15th end four and Rugby scored a double at the next to level at 14 all, only to lose singles on the last two ends.

It all added up to a double celebration for the Avenue trio as, with Peter Hooper as their lead, they had earlier won the county’s fours championship.

n In the re-arranged under-25s singles championship Whitnash’s Dan Ward returned a 21-13 winning card against Bournville’s Luke Moore.

The match originally started on finals day but was called off when torrential rain flooded the green.

At that stage Moore was leading 4-1 and that score was carried forward to the re-arranged game.

Ward soon gave notice of intent when he started off with a full house four and followed up with three doubles and four singles to go 14-4 ahead.

And with the remaining exchanges resulting in nine shots to Moore and seven to Ward it all left the Whitnash youngster with eight shots in hand.

It was Ward’s second county title this season as before rain had halted proceedings on finals day he had won the unbadged singles.

n Rugby Bowls Association’s competitions are down to the the semi-finals and in the Ralph Robins Memorial singles the draw is Rugby’s Dave Mobbs v. Oakfield’s Peter Winn and Bilton’s Brian Lindley v Oakfield’s Martin Winn.

n The quarter-final results were Mobbs 21, Gary Tubb 12, Peter Winn 21 Ian Gibbs 15, Lindley 21 Fred Bastock 2, Martin Winn received a walkover from Richard Pope.

n The semi-final line-up in the Dick Avery singles is Grange’s Phil Bale v. Bilton’s Richard Pope and a father and son clash between Oakfield’s Brian Lever and Rugby’s Matt Lever. In the quarter-finals Bale was a 21-1 winner against Dave Mobbs, Pope beat LMRCA’s Mick Hill 21-3, Bian Lever beat Fred Bastock 21-6 and Matt Lever won 21-6 against Tom Duggins.

n In the Coronation Cup mens pairs the last four – together with their respective partners - are Southam’s Aubrey Brown and Rugby’s Dave Mobbs and an all Oakfield game between Tony Mosteckyj and Peter Winn.

In the quarter-finals Brown beat Grange’s Brian Mace-Humphries 28-7, Mobbs won 27-3 against Bilton’s Steve Wilson, Mosteckyj finished 22-1 ahead of Rugby’s Liam Pearcey and Winn defeated LMRCA Charlie Wright 26-12.

n Semi-final draw in the Tony Dean mixed pairs is LMRCA’s Charlie Wright and Oakfield’s Howard Wilkins and LMRCA’s Peter Storer and Thornfield’s Tony Bromfield.

n In the quarter-finals Wright beat Bilton’s Steve Wilson 20-11, Wilkins beat Rugby’s Peter Lichfield 22-10, Storer won 18-12 against Oakfield’s Martin Winn and Bromfield wom 19-18 against Bilton’s George Palmer.

n In the Britannia Shield ladies pairs the semi-final line-op is LMRCA’s Vanessa Brazier v. LMRCA’s Sylvia Fuller and Oakfield’s Kim Tubb v. Thornfield’s Mary Simpson or Maureen Edwards.