SCHOOL ATHLETICS: Rugby teams best in county

Athletics

Athletics

Two age group trophies for Eastern Area athletes - full results

School Athletics

County track & field

Representing the Eastern region, Rugby area teams topped both the intermediate and junior age groups at the Warwickshire Schools Track and Field Athletics Championships held at the Edmondscote Track, Leamington Spa on Saturday.

Rugby athletes won the Kenilworth School & Sports College Shield for the most points in the Intermediate Age Groups, finishing on 284. Runners-up were Central on 239, followed by the South of the county on 218 and North 154.

The Mercia Shield for the most points in the Junior Age Groups also saw the East champions on 263.The South were second on 240, with Central third on 210 and North fourth with 116.

Inter Boys:

100m: 1 Jamie Nalus (Harris School) 11.5; 3 Casper Massey (Rugby School) 11.8.

200m: 1 Aiden Leeson (Ashlawn) 22.9; 4 Sean Kelly (Lawrence Sheriff 24.9.

400m: 1 Will Price (Ashlawn) 54.5; 2 Josh Evans (Princethorpe College) 55.9.

800m: 3 Finn Hutton (Ashlawn) 2.14.6; 4 Geordie Hess (Rugby School) 2.17.0.

1500m: 1 Ben Cooper (Lawrence Sheriff) 4.41.0; 2 Ethan Malone (Rugby School) 4.57.6.

100m Hurdles: 4 Nick Lau (Rugby School) 15.5; 5 Chauncey de los Santos (Rugby School) 16.0.

400m Hurdles: 1 Joshua Faulds (Harris School) 57.5; 3 Jack Carey (Harris School) 62.3.

High Jump: 4 Joe Derbisz (Ashlawn) 1.70.

Long Jump: 4 Emmanuel Yapobie-Attie (Rugby School) 5.47; 6 Lewis Holtom (Harris School) 4.87. Triple jump: 2 Osamundia Asemota (Rugby School) 11.67; 3 Matt Bach (Princethorpe College) 11.58.

Discus: 3 Alex Carter (Rugby School) 25.42; 6 Gio Buenaventura (Lawrence Sheriff) 20.81.

Javelin: 2 Robert Arthur (Rugby School) 36.88.

Shot: 2 Alex Carter (Rugby School) 12.68; 3 Arkadiy Baskeraev (Rugby School) 12.62.

Hammer: 1 Arkadiy Baskeraev (Rugby School) 27.52.

JUNIOR BOYS

100m: 3 Norman Ye (Rugby School) 12.1; 4 Bradley Whitehead (Ashlawn) 12.7.

200m: 1 Norman Ye (Rugby) 24.6.

300m: 2 Harry Spears (Lawrence Sheriff) 40.2; 3 Sam Whittaker (Princethorpe College) 40.2.

800m: 2 Cain Hutton (Lawrence Sheriff) 2.24.7; 5 Ben Jones (Lawrence Sheriff) 2.33.0.

1500m: 2 Myles Martin (Avon Valley) 4.39.2; 8 Tom McCabe (Princethorpe College) 6.06.0.

80m hurdles: 2 Alfie Bower (Lawrence Sheriff) 13.7; 5 Robert Hedderwick (Princethorpe College) 14.3.

High jump: 3 Jasper Kraamer (Lawrence Sheriff) 1.55.

Long jump: 5 Bradley Whitehead (Harris School) 4.86; 6 Sean Tobin (Rugby School) 4.62.

Triple jump: 1 Jasper Kraamer (Rugby School) 11.68; 2 Alex Byers (Lawrence Sheriff) 11.46.

Pole vault: 2 Cian Hutton (Lawrence Sheriff) 1.90.

Discus: 1 Seni Fagbemi (Rugby School) 31.85; 2 Callum Cooke (Princethorpe College) 30.53.

Javelin: 4 Fenton Bishop (Harris School) 32.36.

Shot: 2 Seni Fagbemi (Rugby School) 11.13; 5 Callum Cooke (Princethorpe College) 9.79.

Hammer: 1 Rory Searle (Lawrence Sheriff) 33.99.

Inter Girls

100m: 5 Sofia Offord (Rugby High School) 14.1.

200m: 1 Lucy Laight (Rugby High School) 26.2; 3 Millie Johnson (Princethorpe College) 28.1.

300m: 3 Hebe Morley-Fletcher (Rugby School) 45.1.

800m: 2 Lauren Nash (Rugby High) 2.34.8.

1500m: 2 Hollie Moore (Princethorpe College) 5.10.5; 3 Olivia Sheehan (Bilton School) 5.25.8.

80m hurdles: 2 Anousha Salehi (Rugby School) 12.9.

300m Hurdles: 1 Anousha Salehi (Rugby School) 48.5.

Long jump: 2 Anna Robinson (Rugby School) 4.75.

Triple jump: 2 Hebe Morley-Fletcher (Rugby School) 9.94; 3 Anna Wells (Princethorpe College) 9.40. Discus: 3 Leah Vassell (Rugby High School) 18.88; 5 Joy Au (Rugby School) 15.79.

Javelin: 4 Emily Green (Rugby School) 21.58; 5 Freya Harrison (Rugby School) 17.51.

Shot: 2 Leah Vassell (Rugby High) 8.43; 4 Chole Kempton (Princethorpe College) 7.98,

Junior girls

100m: 2 Elizabeth Truslove (Rugby High School) 13.4; 5 Nicole Williams (Harris School) 13.9.

200m: 2 Elizabeth Truslove (Rugby High) 27.7; 6 Eloise Nowill (Ashlawn) 28.9.

800m: 2 Georgina Woodward (Rugby School) 2.32.3; 7 Connie Mitchell (Princethorpe) 2.37.6.

1500m: 4 Neva Satchwell (Rugby School) 5.30.5; 5 Emma Allen (Rugby High) 5.46.2.

75m Hurdles: 1 Nicole Williams (Harris School) 12.2; 3 Iola Grant (Bilton School) 12.7.

High jump: 2 Eloise Nowill (Ashlawn) 1.55; 4 Anna Ivanova (Rugby School) 1.45.

Long jump: 5 Iola Grant (Bilton School) 4.58; 6 Sophia Ivanova (Rugby School) 4.49.

Pole vault: 1 Georgina Woodward (Rugby School) 2.00.

Discus: 1 Georji Jones (Rugby School) 27.38; 5 Chloe Green (Avon Valley) 15.20.

Javelin: 6 Samantha Katanda (Rugby High) 18.43.

Shot: 1 Georji Jones (Rugby School) 9.17; 3 Parisse Linton-Shaw (Ashlawn) 8.70.

Hammer: 1 Parisse Linton-Shaw (Ashlawn) 21.90.