Seven golds for synchro stars

editorial image
0
Have your say

Rugby Swimming Club’s Synchro Section again demonstrated their increasing talent pool at last weekend’s Midlands ASA Regional Championships.

In a performance which delighted Head Coach, Hannah Dudley, Rugby claimed seven gold medals and bench-marked high expectations for the busy end of year schedule ahead.

In the Individual Figures competition Rugby swept the board at under 12 level.

Emily Durkin secured a fabulous gold, ably supported by Grace Huett with silver and Rhia Perks with bronze.

In the ultra-competitive under 17 age group, Sophie Randle earned a hard-fought bronze medal after a tussle with three England team colleagues.

In the solo routines, Emily Durkin secured her second under 12 gold of the day and Lucy Rouse took bronze in the under 17 category.

In the duets, Emily Durkin confirmed her superiority across the younger age group, joining with Rhia Perks to take gold. Grace Huett and Olivia Walker took a promising silver in the same age group.

At 13/14 years, Meredith Whiting and Zoe Hart collected bronze and at under 17 level, Sophie Randle and Lucy Rouse combined forces to secure silver.

It was in the team events where Rugby stepped up a gear and proved their status as top Midlands Club based on their emerging strength in depth.

With an abundance of promising talent on display, Rugby took consecutive Team golds within the under 12, 13/14 years and under 17 age groups.

In the recreational team events, Rugby took the opportunity to field some of their less-experienced swimmers but still secured medals at both under 12 and under 19 levels, the latter another gold.

To cap a superb day, Rugby claimed a further two silver medals in the Championship events. In the blue-riband duet, swam over two routines, the combined Rugby trio of Emily Firth, Lucy Rouse and Sophie Randle just missed out on overall success.

Finally, the Championship Team battled admirably against a strong Birmingham squad, falling just short by the narrowest of margins.

Congratulations to all the swimmers named above, along with their team colleagues: Amelia Quinn, Nayana Walker, Cassie Reed, Katy Green, Abby Huett, Holly Tonks, Olivia Broomhead, Annabelle Boulton, Eleanor Garrard, Charlotte Twist, Naimh Walden, Eloise Bowler-Smith, Isobel Ogg, Molly Port, Olivia Walker, Emilia Walker, Beth Green, Gemma Broad, Isobel Reed, Ellie Frost, Emily Woodbridge, Alice Old, Charlotte Powers, Sasha Humphreys, Maja Nicholson, Megan Walsh, Phoebe Walsh, Phillipa Andrews, Hazel Williams, Ellie Hudson, Daisy Dingley, Emily Old and Emilia Birtles.

Thanks also to the strong travelling support and the numerous officials provided by Rugby to help ensure the smooth running of the event.

If you would like to try synchro, please contact Hannah Dudley at: dudz23@hotmail.com