SPORTS AWARDS 2014: Who will be a winner?

Old Laurentians are finalists in the Club of the Year award  (picture by Mike Baker)
Old Laurentians are finalists in the Club of the Year award (picture by Mike Baker)
0
Have your say

Presentation night tomorrow (Wednesday)

The wait is almost over, as the winners of Rugby’s 2014 Sports Awards will be announced to invited guests at the presentation evening at the Benn Hall tomorrow (Wednesday).

Rugby Lions are finalists for the Club of the Year award  (picture by Ray Andrews)

Rugby Lions are finalists for the Club of the Year award (picture by Ray Andrews)

There was a strong entry in many of the categories, for those who have excelled on the field or behind the scenes over the past year.

The finalists in each category (in alphabetical order) are:

Club of the Year: Old Laurentians RFC and Rugby Lions RFC.

Sportsman of the Year: Joshua Giles (judo), Graeme Mooney (crossbow) and Kevin Murch (athletics).

Graeme Mooney and Iris Bingham are finalists in Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year

Graeme Mooney and Iris Bingham are finalists in Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year

Sportswoman of the Year: Iris Bingham (crossbow) and Jamie-Lea Winch (bowls).

The Lion Geoff Thompson award for Young Volunteer of the Year: Sam Barnes (tennis) and Abbie Deitch (football).

The Mark Gallagher Memorial Award for Coach of the Year: Vincent Deery and Ray Hopkins (Rugby Lions), Dean Smith (Rugby St Andrews).

Unsung Hero: Graham Howes (Rugby Thornfield Bowling Club), Terry Wootton (Old Laurentians RFC).

Jamie-Lea Winch is a finalist in the Sportswoman of the Year award

Jamie-Lea Winch is a finalist in the Sportswoman of the Year award

The Simon Warwood Memorial Award for Young Team of the Year: Rugby & East Warwickshire Hockey Club Under 10s and Rugby Town Girls FC Under 15s.

Lifetime Achievement: Roy Humphries (Rugby & Northampton Athletics Club), David Murley (bowls), Eric Palmer (Willoughby Cricket Club).

Get Active Award, sponsored by Public Health Warwickshire: Robert Clarke and Kevin Rodgers

Excellence in Sport: Jake Hersey (tennis), Benn McCann (windsurfing), Clayton Bell (gymnastics), Chelsie Giles (judo), Owen Print (gymnastics), Daniel Lewis (sailing), Jack Lewis (sailing), Lucas Marshall (sailing), Joshua Giles (judo), Ethan Plank (sailing).

Sportsman of the Year finalist Kevin Murch (pictured with wife Debbie)

Sportsman of the Year finalist Kevin Murch (pictured with wife Debbie)