TENNIS: Mellor Cup celebrations

Tennis Mellor Cup winners'September 15 2011'Rugby LTC
Tennis Mellor Cup winners'September 15 2011'Rugby LTC
0
Have your say

Mellor Cup 2011

Rugby Lawn Tennis Club ladies have been competing in a Northamptonshire knock-out team event called the Mellor Cup.

Rugby had a bye in the first round as a result of being the runner-up in 2010.

Rugby beat Dallington B by three matches to one in the quarter final stage, with the team of Sharon Jones, Rachael Baker, Lisa Webb and Debbie Low.

Rugby were then drawn against Dallington A for the semi-final with Rachael, Andrea Randle, Lisa Webb and Rebecca Thomas winning 3-1.

The final was hosted by County Tennis Club in Northampton along with the Men’s and Mixed equivalent events the same day.

Rugby faced Northampton A. Andrea Randle and Rebecca Smith comfortably won their first match after a slow start 7-5 6-0.

Sharon Jones and Rachael Baker faced a tough battle; losing their first set in a tie-break.

They then found a rhythm to win the second set 6-2. A very tense championship tie-break followed, where experience and tactics overcame youth and power, with Rugby winning 10-8 after being down 4-0.

Sharon and Rachael breezed through their second match 6-1, 6-1.

Andrea and Rebecca won their first set 6-4 and were 6-6 in the second when the organiser stopped play as the result was irrelevant, with Rugby already 3-0 up, to be Mellor Cup Champions 2011.

PAM BOND’S SCHOOL

of TENNIS

Gareth Davies and Pam Bond were pleased to welcome back the children to the Rugby School Courts for the Autumn Term of coaching and matchplay. All children are welcome to just turn up and give tennis a try.

After fun coaching sessions in beautiful warm and sunny weather a round-robin doubles tournament was held.

The winners were Ben Stuchbury and Jacob Pittem.

Next coaching session will be this Saturday from 9-10am. Mini-tournament from 10-12noon.

Both sessions are pay-and-play with rackets provided.

Come to the Rugby School Courts through the Sports Centre. For more information call Pam Bond on (01788) 810589.

Indoor Mini Red

Tournament

Group 1: Winner: Joseph Green, runner-up: Luca McKinnon.

Well done to everyone who played this week.

There were some close matches, and Charlotte Eaton did considerably well against the winner but narrowly lost out.

There is a mini red tournament every Saturday during term time indoors at Rugby School Sports Centre 10.30-11.30am.

Anyone who can rally is welcome to come along and have a go. For more information please call Natalie Meek on 07812 940 365.