TENNIS: Mini red magic!

Harris School Sports Hall, played host to the schools tennis finals Mini Red players Year 3-4 today (Tuesday).
Harris School Sports Hall, played host to the schools tennis finals Mini Red players Year 3-4 today (Tuesday).

The EWSSP Final for the Years 3 and 4 Mini Red Tennis Competition took place on Wednesday at Harris School.

Mini Red Tennis is played indoors on a badminton court and is not intended for experienced tennis players.

Schools have been competing within their own Partnership clusters for the last couple of months and the winners of those events qualified to play in the Eastern Warwickshire School Sport Partnership Mini Red Tennis Finals 2011.

Those winning schools were:

Bilton Junior School; Boughton Leigh Junior School; Dunchurch Junior School; English Martyrs Catholic Primary School; Northlands Primary School and Wolston St Margarets Primary School

This event was ably supported by sports leaders from Bilton School.

Congratulations go to all the pupils for a superb effort and in particular to the teams from Boughton Leigh Junior School who were the runners-up and to Wolston St Margaret’s Primary School who won and who have qualified to represent the EWSSP at the Warwickshire LTA Mini Tennis Red County Final 2011 on Friday, July 8.

PAM BOND’S SCHOOL

of TENNIS

The sun brought out several young players for the weekly coaching session. This week, the younger players were focusing on their groundstrokes whilst the older players were looking to improve the depth of their groundstrokes.

At 10am, the tournament started with a number of players turning up. In Group 1, Jacob Pittem and Oscar Kay won all of their matches to top the group with Zak Johnson and his partner Alex coming in a very close second. In Group 2, Thomas Barnes won all his matches to claim the top spot with Harriet Copson winning a close encounter with Oliver Hargrave to claim the runner-up spot.

The next coaching session and tournament is on Saturday, with the coaching taking place from 9am until 10am and the tournament running from 10am until 12pm.

For more information please contact Pam Bond on (01788) 810589.

Advertiser challenge on July 3, see back page

Indoor Mini Red Tournament

Group 1: Winner William Garthwaite, runner-up Zachary Wenham.

Group 2: Charlotte Eaton, runner-up Joshua Hargrave

There is a mini red tournament every Saturday during term time indoors at Rugby School Sports Centre 10.30-11.30am. Anyone who can rally is welcome to come along and have a go. Call Natalie Meek on 07812 940 365.