DCSIMG

Going Out Guide: what’s on in and around Rugby - January 17

editorial image

editorial image

A selection of things to do in and around the town over the coming weeks

COMMUNITY

Dunchurch and District U3A: Wednesday January 16, 2pm to 4pm, Dunchurch Village Hall, all welcome

Xstream Children’s Club: every Monday from 6.30 - 7.30 pm. Children aged 7-12.  Venue The Salvation Army Bennfield Road Rugby

Coffee mornings: 9.30 - 11.30 every Monday and Friday, The Salvation Army Bennfield Road, Rugby

Rugby and District Canine Society’s Ring Training Classes: Wednesday evenings from 7.30pm at Newbold Village Hall, Newbold CV21 1EL. For details call (01788) 336113

Coffee morning and table top sale: Second Saturday of the month, 10.30am to 12.30pm, St George’s Church, Community Hall Development Project, St John’s Avenue

Tierra Buena Jazz Band: Every Tuesday, 8.30pm, The Coombe Social Club, Brinklow Road, Coventry CV3 2HY

 

Rugby Retired Teachers’ Association coffee mornings: Last Wednesday of every month, Thornfield Indoor Bowls Club, Bruce Williams Way, 10.30am

Royal Air Forces Association of Rugby monthly meeting: First Tuesday of every month, Ex-servicemen’s Club, The Green, Hillmorton, 7pm

Family Quiz Night: Second Friday of every month, Nelson Club, Stockton

Painting and Drawing: With a small friendly group. If interested ring Joy (01788) 567457 or David (01788) 823212 for times and venues

Free arts and craft workshop for children of all ages: Thursdays, 10am to 12.30pm, Manor Farm Shop and Tearoom

Brownsover Art Group meet: Thursdays, 1pm, Christ Church Centre, Helvellyn Way, Brownsover

Thank God Cafe Church: Fridays, 6.30pm to 7.20pm, Binley Woods Village Hall

Sunday Artzone: 1.30pm to 3.30pm, Rugby Art Gallery and Museum, Call (01788) 533201 for details

Coffee morning: Mondays, 10am to 11.30am, Newbold Methodist Church

KEEP FIT

Rugby Ramblers: Sunday January 20, Billing Aquadrome, 12 and 15miles. Meet 8.30am, top of Barby Road. Contact Brian 01788 816042 or Carol 07986 102841

Yoga on Chair: Mondays 11am to 12noon, Rugby Spiritual Centre, 5 Newbold Road, call Kailash on 07876 688099

Free yoga and meditation: Thursdays 7pm to 8.30pm, Rugby Spiritual Centre, 5 Newbold Road, Rugby. Call 07876 688099 for details

Zumba: Mondays, Welton Village Hall, 9.30am

Aquacise: Wednesdays, 11am, Daventry Leisure Centre

Body conditioning Circuits: Thursdays, 7.30pm, Spirit Health Club, Crick

Aqua fit: Mondays and Wednesdays at 11am, Daventry Leisure Centre, (and again at 7pm at Crick Spirit Health Club), contact Marcia 07976 534084

Circuits: Thursdays 7.30pm, Crick Spirit Health Club, contact Marcia 07976 534084

Over 50s Keep Fit: Mondays, 9am to 10.25am and 10.30 to 11.25am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Over 50s Line Dancing: Tuesdays, 10.30am to 11.30am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Belly Dance for beginners: Mondays, 6pm to 7.30pm and intermediate 7.45pm to 9.15pm, The Percival Guildhouse

Mixed Level Hatha Yoga: Mondays 9.30am to 11.00am, birthlight pregnancy Yoga class Mondays 11.15am to 12.45pm both at Overslade Community Centre (term time only). Contact Leigh on 07941 279343 or visit innerpeaceyoga.co.uk

Hatha Yoga for core strength and body sculpting: Starting Wednesday October 17 10am to 11.30am. (term time only) Impact Dance. Contact Leigh on 07941 279343 or visit innerpeaceyoga.co.uk

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Bawnmore Infant School

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Dunchurch Village Hall

Belly Dancing, intermediate: 6pm to 7pm Tuesdays, Percival Guildhouse

Rugby Scottish Society’s Scottish Country Dancing classes: Wednesdays, 7.30pm, Betts Hall, Claremont Road

Weight Loss Challenge: Wednesdays, 7pm, call 01327 878726 for details

Roller Disco: Saturdays 6pm, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Come Dancing: Mondays, 8pm to 10.30pm, Benn Hall, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Thursdays 10am to 11.30am, call (01788) 565412 for details, Claremont Centre, Clifton Road

In Shape pilates classes: Fridays, 9.30am to 10.30am, Dunchurch Village Hall

Commit to Get Fit Step Classes: Mondays and Wednesdays, 7pm to 8pm and 8pm to 9pm, call 07770 433216, Bawnmore Infant School

Slimming World: Ex-Servicemen’s Club, The Green, Hillmorton, Monday 7pm, call Tina on 07976 421179

Slimming World: Rugby Workers Club, Oliver Street, Mondays 7pm, call Sarah on 07964 513154

Slimming World: Asda Superstore Café, 12 Chapel Street, Tuesday evenings, 7..30pm, call Marianne on 07805 191429

Slimming World: Dunchurch Community Library, Wednesdays, School Street, Dunchurch, 7pm, call Sarah 07964 513154

Slimming World: Rugby United Reformed Church, 40 Hillmorton Road, Wednesdays, 9am, 5.30pm and 7.30pm, call Lynn 07925 407091

Slimming World: Henry Hinde infant school: Grenville Close, Bilton, Thursday, 7pm. Contact Marianne 07805 191429

Slimming World: Clifton Village Hall, Lilbourne Road, Fridays, 9.30am, contact Lynn 07925 407091

Slimming World: Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Limetree Avenue, Fridays, 9.30am. Contact Marianne 07805 191429

Slimming World: Overslade Community Centre, Saturdays, 9.30am, Contact Janine 07453 886968

MUSIC

Dirty Pool, One Eyed Jack and Dionysus Unbound: Friday January 11, 8pm, Vault

Spitfiore: Saturday January 12, 9pm, The Alex and Friday February 1, Quigleys, 9pm

Engaged, Korn Again and Go Primitive: Friday January 25, Vault

The Record Covers: Saturday January 26, The Kings Head, Napton

Heaven’s Basement, Liberty Lies, Skarlett Riot: Tueday February 5, Vault

Sonic Boom Six, The LaFontaines, Under the Influence, We Are Fiction: Friday February 15, Vault

Traditional Irish and folk music: Saturdays, Quigleys, Albert Street

Folk sessions and open mic: Mondays, Quigleys, Albert Street

Jazz Night: Fridays, 7pm, Summersault restaurant, High Street, Rugby

Open mic night: Wednesdays 8pm, The Squirrel pub

Karaoke: Friday, Sunday and Tuesday evenings, The Crown, Market Place, Rugby

Ronan Keating: Friday, January 25, LG Arena

Trey Songz: January 27, LG Arena

Plan B: February 8, LG Arena

The X-Factor Live: February 9 and 10, LG Arena

Girls Aloud: February 26 and 27, LG Arena

Justin Bieber: February 27 and 28, the NIA

Example: February 28, LG Arena

Olly Murs: March 12, LG Arena

Ne-Yo: March 14, LG Arena

THEATRE

Dunchurch Pantomaniac’s Dick Whittington: January 18, 7.30pm, 19th at 2.30pm and 7pm, 20th at 2,30pm, 23rd, 24th and 25th, 7.30pm and 26th at 6.30pm.

Cinderella Pantomime: Rugby Theatre, January 11 to 20

Great Expectations (film): Rugby Theatre, January 25 and 26

Skyfall (film): February 1 and 2, Rugby Theatre

Sleeping Beauty: Until January 5, Belgrade Theatre

A Night of Dirty Dancing: January 16, Belgrade Theatre

Taking Care of Elvis: January 17, Belgrade Theatre

The Night Queen: January 18 to 26, Belgrade Theatre

An Evening of Burlesque: January 18, Belgrade Theatre

Big Girls Don’t Cry: January 19, Belgrade Theatre

La Bohéme: January 22, Belgrade Theatre

The Johnny Cash Roadshow: January 23, Belgrade Theatre

Forever Michael – The World’s Greatest Michael Jackson Tribute: January 24, Belgrade Theatre

Sing-a-long Grease: January 25, Belgrade Theatre

Robinson Crusoe and the Caribbean Pirates: Until January 27, Birmingham Hippodrome

Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty: February 5 to 9, Birmingham Hippodrome

ART AND
EXHIBITIONS

Aladin by Binlet Woods Board Walkers: Saturday January 26, Friday February 1 and Saturday February 2. For tickets call 02476 542847

Made in the Middle – Contemporary craft from across the Midlands: Rugby Art Gallery and Museum, January 12 to March 9

His Dark Materials – New Art by Adie Blundell: Until March 17, Herbert Gallery, Coventry

Godiva Awakes: Until January 27, Herbert Gallery, Coventry

Empowered - The Art and Hostory of Cerebral Palsy Midlands: Until January 1, Birmingham Museum

Love and Death - Victorian Paintings from Tate: Until January 13, Birmingham Museum

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news