Going Out Guide: what’s happening in and around Rugby this week - May 17 edition

editorial image

A selection of things to do in and around town

COMMUNITY

The Percival Guildhouse Plant Sale: Saturday May 19, 10am to 12.30pm, in the Guildhouse Garden

Tierra Buena Jazz Band: Every Tuesday, 8.30pm, The Coombe Social Club, Brinklow Road, Coventry CV3 2HY

Rugby Retired Teachers’ Association coffee mornings: Last Wednesday of every month, Thornfield Indoor Bowls Club, Bruce Williams Way, 10.30am

Royal Air Forces Association of Rugby monthly meeting: First Tuesday of every month, Ex-servicman’s Club, The Green, Hillmorton, 7pm

Table Top Sale: Craven Lane Hall, Southam, Tuesdays 8am to 12noon

Family Quiz Night: Second Friday of every month, Nelson Club, Stockton

Outside Painting and Drawing: With a small friendly group. If interested ring Joy (01788) 567457 on David (01788) 823212 for times and venues.

Free arts and craft workshop for children of all ages: Thursdays, 10am to 12.30pm, Manor Farm Shop and Tearoom

Rugby Country Market: Thursdays, 9.30am to 11.15am, John Lees Hall, Regent Place, Rugby

Brownsover Art Group meet: Thursdays, 1pm, Christ Church Centre, Helvellyn Way, Brownsover

Napton Arts Group meet: Thursdays, 2pm, Napton Village Hall

Thank God Cafe Church: Fridays, 6.30pm to 7.20pm, Binley Woods Village Hall

Sunday Artzone: 1.30pm to 3.30pm, Rugby Art Gallery and Museum, Call (01788) 533201 for details

KEEP FIT

Ready Steady Run 2012: Sunday May 27, 11am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Aqua fit: Mondays and Wednesdays at 11am, Daventry Leisure Centre, (and again at 7pm at Crick Spirit Health Club), contact Marcia 07976 534084

Zumba: Mondays 9.30am, Welton Village Hall, Wednesdays 9.30am Crick village hall, contact Marcia 07976 534084

Circuits: Thursdays 7.30pm, Crick Spirit Health Club, contact Marcia 07976 534084

Over 50s Keep Fit: Mondays, 9am to 10.25am and 10.30 to 11.25am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Over 50s Line Dancing: Tuesdays, 10.30am to 11.30am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Belly Dance for beginners: Mondays, 6pm to 7.30pm and intermediate 7.45pm to 9.15pm, The Percival Guildhouse

Beginner Yoga Classes: Thursdays, 7.30pm to 9pm, term time only, for more information call Leigh on 07941 279343, St George’s Church Hall

Aquacise: Mondays and Wednesdays, 11am, Daventry Leisure Centre, open to all

Hatha Yoga Level 2 classes (drop in or block booking): Mondays 9.40am to 11.10am and Hatha Yoga Level 1 beginner’s class (last few places remaining) Mondays 11.15am to 12.45pm both term time only at Overslade Community Centre, 68 Buchanan Road, Rugby. Call Leigh on 07941 279343 www.innerpeace yoga.co.uk Birthlight Pregnancy Yoga classes: Fridays 5.45pm to 7.15pm and 7.30pm to 9pm, term time only. Both are mixed trimester classes (14 wks to birth) at Overslade Community Centre, 68 Buchanan Road, Rugby CV22 6AY. Call Leigh on 07941 279343 or visit www.inner peaceyoga.co.uk Birthlight Yoga for Labour and Birth Workshops: sessions with partners, held Saturday afternoons, monthly at Overslade Community Centre 1pm to 4.45pm, suitable from 32 weeks onwards. Call Leigh on 07941 279343 for upcoming dates and details or visit www.innerpeaceyoga.co.uk

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Bawnmore Infant School

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Dunchurch Village Hall

Birthlight Pregnancy Yoga classes: Tuesdays, 7pm to 8.30pm, Friends Meeting House, 28 Regent Street, suitable for 14 weeks onwards, to find out more, call Leigh on 07941 279343

Belly Dancing, intermediate: 6pm to 7pm Tuesdays, Percival Guildhouse

Rugby Scottish Society’s Scottish Country Dancing classes: Wednesdays, 7.30pm, Betts Hall, Claremont Road

Weight Loss Challenge: Wednesdays, 7pm, call (01327) 878726 for details

Roller Disco: Saturdays 6pm, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Come Dancing: Mondays, 8pm to 10.30pm, Benn Hall, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Mondays, 3.30pm to 4.30, Claremont centre, Clifton Road, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Thursdays 10am to 11.30am, call (01788) 565412 for details, Claremont Centre, Clifton Road

In Shape pilates classes: Fridays, 9.30am to 10.30am, Dunchurch Village Hall

Commit to Get Fit Step Classes: Mondays and Wednesdays, 7pm to 8pm and 8pm to 9pm, call 07770 433216, Bawnmore Infant School

Zumba Fitness: Mondays 9.30-10.30am Welton Village Hall and Wednesdays 9.30-10.30am Crick Village Hall. Contact Marcia 07976 534084

Aquacise: Mondays 7-8.00pm at Spirit Health Club, Holiday Inn Crick. Contact Marcia 07976 534084

Circuits: Thursdays 7.30-8.30pm at Spirit Health Club , Holiday Inn Crick. Contact Marcia 07976 534084

MUSIC

Jilted Generation and Cream Ov Da Crop: Friday May 25, Vault

New Town Revival and One Eyed Jack: Saturday May 26, Vault

Malefice: Friday June 1, Vault

No Time For: Saturday June 9, Vault

22nd Fresh Air clarinet consort: Tuesday May 22 1pm, St Andrews church,

I am Camera and Dakota Beats: Friday May 18, Coventry Kasbah

Dead Sons, WBG and Lakota Sioux: Friday May 25, Kasbah, Coventry

Tempa T: Saturday May 26, Kasbah, Coventry’s

Broken Hands, Doll Rats and The Suburbians: Monday May 28, Kasbah Coventry

Hungary Kids of Hungary, The Austin Francis Connection and Scribe Tribe: Friday June 1, Kasbah, Coventry

Cast: Monday May 21, Leamington Assembly

Saint Etienne: Saturday May 26, Leamington Assembly

Mica Paris: Wednesday June 6, Leamington Assembly

Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes: Wednesday June 8, Leamington Assembly

Less than Jake: Tuesday June 19, Leamington Assembly

Jazz Night: Fridays, 7pm, Summersaults restaurant, High Street, Rugby

Open Mic Night: Wednesdays 8pm, The Squirrel pub

Open Mic Night: Sunday afternoons from 5pm, Vault Nightclub

Open Mic Night: Thursday evenings, The Black Swan

Karaoke: Friday, Sunday and Tuesday evenings, The Crown, Market Place, Rugby

Westlife: June 4 and 8, LG Arena, Birmingham

Jay-Z and Kanye West: June 13 and June 22, LG Arena, Birmingham

Elton John: June 15, LG Arena, Birmingham

Blink 182: June 16, LG Arena, Birmingham

THEATRE

Romeo and Juliet: May 12 to 19, Rugby Theatre

Paul Merton’s Out of my Head: Friday May 18, Warwick Arts Centre

Stewart Lee – Carpet Remnant World: Thursday May 24, Warwick Arts Centre

Lovely Rita: Until Saturday May 19, Warwick Arts Centre

Stewart Francis – Outstanding in his Field: Saturday May 19, 8pm, Warwick Arts Centre

Hannah Ringham’s Free Show: Wednesday May 23 and 24, 7.45pm, Warwick Arts Centre

We Love You City: Until May 26, Belgrade Theatre

Bette and Joan: Until May 19, Belgrade Theatre

Romeo and Juliet: May 12 to May 19, Rugby Theatre

An Evening with Jimmy Greaves: Thursday May 17, Royal Spa Centre, Leamington

An Evening of Burlesque: Saturday May 19, Royal Spa Centre

The Comedy of Errors: Until October 6 at 7.15pm, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford

Richard III, March 22 to September 15, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford

ART and

EXHIBITIONS

The Percival Guildhouse Annual Exhibition: Until May 26, Floor One Gallery Rugby

Charlotte Jones: May 29 to June 9: Floor One Gallery Rugby

Children’s Lives: Until June 10, Birmingham Museum

Wonderful Watercolours – Views of Coventry and Warwickshire: Until July 22, Herbert Art Gallery, Coventry

The Rugby Collection: Until June 23, Rugby Art Gallery and Museum

From Highfeild Road to Wembley Way: Until July 1, Herbert Gallery, Coventry

Staffordshire Hoard: Until December 2012, Birmingham Museum

The Marson collection of historic vehicles (1900 to 1930): Every weekend until December 2012, The Black Country Living Museum

Style Africa: Until September 2, Birmingham Museum

Royalty on the Road: Until June 10, Coventry Transport Museum

BBC Good Food Show Summer: June 13 to 17, The NEC, Birmingham