What’s on in Rugby

editorial image
0
Have your say

Your guide to going out for the next seven days and beyond.

Community

Rugby Retired Teachers’ Association coffee mornings: Last Wednesday of every month, Thornfield Indoor Bowls Club, Bruce Williams Way, 10.30am

Royal Air Force Association of Rugby monthly meeting: First Tuesday of every month, Ex-servicman’s Club, The Green, Hillmorton, 7pm

Percival Guildhouse Painting Group: Thursdays, 7pm, term time only, new comers welcome. Call in or ring Joy on (01788) 567457, Percival Guildhouse, Rugby

Free arts and craft workshop for children of all ages: Thursdays, 10am to 12.30pm, Manor Farm Shop and Tearoom

Rugby Country Market: Thursdays, 9.30am to 11.15am, John Lees Hall, Regent Place, Rugby

Brownsover Art Group meet: Thursdays, 1pm, Christ Church Centre, Halvellyn Way, Brownsover

Napton Arts Group meet: Thursdays, 2pm, Napton Village Hall

Thank God Cafe Church: Fridays, 6.30pm to 7.20pm, Binley Woods Village Hall

Sunday Artzone: 1.30pm to 3.30pm, Rugby Art Gallery and Museum, Call (01788) 533201 for details

Coffee morning: Mondays, 10am to 11.30am, Newbold Methodist Church

Make your own potato head competition: February 18 and 19, Blooms Garden Centre

Table Top Sale in aid of Rugby RSPCA: Sunday 10am, Benn Hall

Rugby and District Philatelic Society meet: Monday 7.15p, Percival Guildhouse, St Matthew’s Street, Rugby

Make your own potato head competition: February 18 and 19, Blooms Garden Centre

Keep Fit

Rugby Ramblers: Sunday Feb 19, Battlefield Trail from Chipping Warden, 12 or 15 miles. Meeting at 8.30am top of Barby Road. Contact Dave (01788) 817937 or Ron (01788) 846510 for more information.

Over 50s Keep Fit: Mondays, 9am to 10.25am and 10.30 to 11.25am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Over 50s Line Dancing: Tuesdays, 10.30am to 11.30am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Drop-in Hatha Yoga classes: Mondays, term time only, 9.40am to 11.10am Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Belly Dance for beginners: Mondays, 6pm to 7.30pm and intermediate 7.45pm to 9.15pm, The Percival Guildhouse

Beginner Yoga Classes: Thursdays, 7.30pm to 9pm, term time only, for more information call Leigh on 07941 279343, St George’s Church Hall

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Bawnmore Infant School

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Dunchurch Village Hall

Birthlight Pregnancy Yoga classes: Tuesdays, 7pm to 8.30pm, Friends Meeting House, 28 Regent Street, suitable for 14 weeks onwards, to find out more, call Leigh on 07941 279343

Belly Dancing, intermediate: 6pm to 7pm Tuesdays, Percival Guildhouse

Rugby Scottish Society’s Scottish Country Dancing classes: Wednesdays, 7.30pm, Betts Hall, Claremont Road

Weight Loss Challenge: Wednesdays, 7pm, call (01327) 878726 for details

Roller Disco: Saturdays 6pm, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Come Dancing: Mondays, 8pm to 10.30pm, Benn Hall, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Mondays, 3.30pm to 4.30, Claremont centre, Clifton Road, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Thursdays 10am to 11.30am, call (01788) 565412 for details, Claremont Centre, Clifton Road

In Shape pilates classes: Fridays, 9.30am to 10.30am, Dunchurch Village Hall

Commit to Get Fit Step Classes: Mondays and Wednesdays, 7pm to 8pm and 8pm to 9pm, call 07770 433216, Bawnmore Infant School

Music

Nerrus Kor, Merciless Terror and Entity: Saturday, 8pm, under 14s must be supervised by an adult, Vault rock club, Rugby

The Doors Alive: Friday 8pm, The Assembly, Leamington

The South: February 23, 8pm, The Assembly, Leamington

White Men Can’t Funk, Cyanide Later, The Death Trucks and Hurt Season: Monday February 27, Coxs Yard, Stratford-upon-Avon

The Kabeedies/Coves/Uncle Tim/Light Cascades: 25 February 8pm, The Assembly, Leamington

Jazz Night: Fridays, 7pm, Summersaults restaurant, High Street, Rugby

Open Mic Night: Wednesdays 8pm, The Squirrel pub

Open Mic Night: Sunday afternoons from 5pm, Vault Nightclub

Open Mic Night: Thursday evenings, The Black Swan

Karaoke: Friday, Sunday and Tuesday evenings, The Crown, Market Place, Rugby

Bilton Silver Band present British Light Classics: Sunday 7pm, Rugby Theatre

Florence and the Machine, March 13, LG Arena, Birmingham, call 0844 338 8000 for tickets

Jason Derulo: February 24, LG Arena, Birmingham

Rammstein: February 25, LG Arena, Birmingham

The Krillex Cell – Grey Daze Tour: February 19, O2 Arena

Nicole Sherzinger: Fenruary 22, O2 Arena, Birmingham

Theatre

Nora (adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s A Dolls House): Evenings 8pm, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry (until February 18)

West Haddon Players present the Revue: February 24 and 25, West Haddon Village Hall

Steve Hackett: 24 February 8pm, Leamington Assembly

The Table (adult puppetry show): Friday, 7.45pm, Warwick Arts Centre

Measure for Measure: Friday 7.30pm, Swan Theatre

Warwick Malaysia Night – Echo: Saturday 7pm, Warwick Arts Centre

La Traviata by Guiseppe Verdi: Tuesday 8pm, Butterworth Hall

The Taming of the Shrew: Until February 18 7.15pm, Royal Shakespeare Theatre

The Heresy of Love: Until March 9, Swan Theatre, Stratford

Swallows and Amazons: Evenings, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry (February 14 to 18)

Noel Coward’s Star Quality: Evenings, Royal Spa Centre, Leamington Spa, (February 27 to March 3)

Hardeep Singh Kohli’s Indian Takeaway Tour: Friday February 24, Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Warwickshire Gang Show: Evenings, Royal Spa Centre, Leamington (February 20 to 25)

Poet, comedian and broadcaster Ian McMillan and Private Eye Cartoonist Tony Husband –: February 22, Bourton Village Hall

The Lab of Love: February 16, 8pm, Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Screaming Blue Murder Comedy Club present Steve Best, Danielle Ward and Alfie Moore: Friday February 17, Royal and Derngate

Matthew Bourne’s Nutcracker: February 14 to 18, Milton Keynes Theatre

Stomp: February 14 to 18, Hippodrome, Birmingham

Birmingham Royal Ballet, Hobson’s Choice: February 22 to 25, Hippodrome, Birmingham

Birmingham Royal Ballet, Spring Passions: February 29 to March 3, Birmingham Hippodrome

Dangerous Liasons: Town Hall, Leamington Spa, Monday February 20 to February 24

Art

Alphabet by Michael Craig-Martin: Until March 17, Rugby Art Gallery and Museum

Through the Pinhole photographic exhibition by Shiam Wilcox: Until February 18, Floor One Gallery, Rugby

eye 2 i, i 2 eye: until March 17, Rugby Art Gallery and museum

George Shaw - I woz ere: Until March 11, The Herbert, Coventry

Wonderful Watercolours – views of Coventry and Warwickshire: February 25 to May 7, The Herbert, Coventry

Bernard Frize in conversation with Jeremy Lewison: Tuesday 6pm, Warwrick Arts Centre

Wonderful Watercolours – views of Coventry and Warwickshire: February 25 to May 7, The Herbert, Coventry

Exhibitions

Staffordshire Hoard: Until December 2012, Birmingham Museum

Wheels and Waves: Until March 18, Coventry Transport Museum

The Marson collection of historic vehicles (1900 to 1930): Every weekend until December 2012, The Black Country Living Museum

Coin and Banknote Fair: February 28, The National Motorcycle Museum Birmingham

Full Steam Ahead: Until April 30, thinktank Birmingham Science Museum

Sport

Aviva Grand Prix: February 18, The NIA, Birmingham, call 0844 338 0338 for tyickets

Supercross: February 18, The LG Arena, Birmingham