What’s on in Rugby from March 1 2012

editorial image
0
Have your say

What’s on in and around Rugby over the coming weeks.

Community

A talk about the Speight family of photographers from Rugby: Saturday March 3, 2pm, Warwickshire County Record Office, Warwick

Myton Hospice Grand Trivia Quiz: Thursday March 8, Benn Hall, Rugby. For details call 01926 838809.

Rugby Retired Teachers’ Association coffee mornings: Last Wednesday of every month, Thornfield Indoor Bowls Club, Bruce Williams Way, 10.30am

Royal Air Force Association of Rugby monthly meeting: First Tuesday of every month, Ex-servicman’s Club, The Green, Hillmorton, 7pm

Percival Guildhouse Painting Group: Thursdays, 7pm, term time only, new comers welcome. Call in or ring Joy on (01788) 567457, Percival Guildhouse, Rugby

Free arts and craft workshop for children of all ages: Thursdays, 10am to 12.30pm, Manor Farm Shop and Tearoom

Rugby Country Market: Thursdays, 9.30am to 11.15am, John Lees Hall, Regent Place, Rugby

Brownsover Art Group meet: Thursdays, 1pm, Christ Church Centre, Halvellyn Way, Brownsover

Napton Arts Group meet: Thursdays, 2pm, Napton Village Hall

Thank God Cafe Church: Fridays, 6.30pm to 7.20pm, Binley Woods Village Hall

Sunday Artzone: 1.30pm to 3.30pm, Rugby Art Gallery and Museum, Call (01788) 533201 for details

Coffee morning: Mondays, 10am to 11.30am, Newbold Methodist Church

Make your own potato head competition: February 18 and 19, Blooms Garden Centre

Keep Fit

Over 50s Keep Fit: Mondays, 9am to 10.25am and 10.30 to 11.25am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Over 50s Line Dancing: Tuesdays, 10.30am to 11.30am, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Drop-in Hatha Yoga classes: Mondays, term time only, 9.40am to 11.10am Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Belly Dance for beginners: Mondays, 6pm to 7.30pm and intermediate 7.45pm to 9.15pm, The Percival Guildhouse

Beginner Yoga Classes: Thursdays, 7.30pm to 9pm, term time only, for more information call Leigh on 07941 279343, St George’s Church Hall

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Bawnmore Infant School

In Shape pilates classes: Thursdays, 6.15pm to 7.15pm, Dunchurch Village Hall

Birthlight Pregnancy Yoga classes: Tuesdays, 7pm to 8.30pm, Friends Meeting House, 28 Regent Street, suitable for 14 weeks onwards, to find out more, call Leigh on 07941 279343

Belly Dancing, intermediate: 6pm to 7pm Tuesdays, Percival Guildhouse

Rugby Scottish Society’s Scottish Country Dancing classes: Wednesdays, 7.30pm, Betts Hall, Claremont Road

Weight Loss Challenge: Wednesdays, 7pm, call (01327) 878726 for details

Roller Disco: Saturdays 6pm, Ken Marriott Leisure Centre

Come Dancing: Mondays, 8pm to 10.30pm, Benn Hall, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Mondays, 3.30pm to 4.30, Claremont centre, Clifton Road, Rugby

Tai Chi Classes: Thursdays 10am to 11.30am, call (01788) 565412 for details, Claremont Centre, Clifton Road

In Shape pilates classes: Fridays, 9.30am to 10.30am, Dunchurch Village Hall

Commit to Get Fit Step Classes: Mondays and Wednesdays, 7pm to 8pm and 8pm to 9pm, call 07770 433216, Bawnmore Infant School

Zumba Fitness: Monday 9.30am to 10.30am at Welton Village Hall and 7pm to 8pm at Spirit Health Club, Holiday Inn, Crick. Wednesday 9.30am to 10.30am, Crick Village Hall and Thursdays at the Spirit Health Club, Holiday Inn, Crick, 7.30pm to 8.30pm. For more information contact Marcia on 07976534084

Music

Boy Set Sail: March 3, Vault, Rugby

White Men can’t Funk: March 10, Vault, Rugby

The North Warwickshire Chamber orchestra: Saturday March 10, 7.30pm, St George’s Church, Barker Butts Lane, Coundon, Coventry

Girlschool, NG26, Lost In Vegas, Uncle Tim: Friday March 2, The Assembly, Leamington

Lucy Ward: Lawrence Sheriff School, Saturday March 3, Tickets are £10 and available from Sounds in Church Street, by 01788 567338 or on-line via www.rugbyroots.com

Wild Beasts: The Copper Rooms, Warwick SU, University of Warwick, Sunday, March 11

The Albion Band: Tuesday March 6, Spa Centre, Leamington

Jazz Night: Fridays, 7pm, Summersaults restaurant, High Street, Rugby

Open Mic Night: Wednesdays 8pm, The Squirrel pub

Open Mic Night: Sunday afternoons from 5pm, Vault Nightclub

Open Mic Night: Thursday evenings, The Black Swan

Karaoke: Friday, Sunday and Tuesday evenings, The Crown, Market Place, Rugby

Girlschool: Friday March 3, the Assembly, Leamington

The Selector: March 8, Leamington Assembly

Gigging for Guide Dogs: March 11, the Assembly, Leamington

Gretchen Peters, March 18, the Assembly, Leamington

The Stranglers: March 19, the Assembly, Leamington

Hayley Westenra: Sunday March 4, Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Joe Brown: Friday March 8, Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Warwickshire Sympony Orchestra present Americana: Saturday march 3, Bridge House Theatre, Leamington

Florence and the Machine, March 13, LG Arena, Birmingham, call 0844 338 8000 for tickets

The Wanted: Thursdasy March 1, LG Arena

Crufts 2012: March 8 to 11, the LG Arena, Birmingham

JLS: March 16 and 17, LG Arena, Birmingham

X-Factor Live!: March 24 to 25, LG Arena, Birmingham

Harlem Globetrotters: March 27, LG Arena, Birmingham

Theatre

Cause Celebre: Sunday March 4, 7.30pm, Rugby Theatre

Stewart Lee: Saturday March 10, Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Bilton Pantomummers present Alice in Wonderland, Friday March 2 at 7.30pm, Saturday March 3 at 3pm and 7.30pm and Sunday March 4 at 3pm at Crescent School in Bawnmore Road, Bilton.

The Taming of the Shrew: March 6 to 10, Milton Keynes Theatre

Comedians Richard Morton, Paul Sinha and Tom Craine: Friday March 2, Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Vile Bodies: Wednesday February 29 until Saturday March 3, Warwick Arts Centre

The Heresy of Love: Until March 9, Swan Theatre, Stratford

Noel Coward’s Star Quality: Evenings, Royal Spa Centre, Leamington Spa, (February 27 to March 3)

Birmingham Royal Ballet, Spring Passions: February 29 to March 3, Birmingham Hippodrome

Old Actors Never Die... They Simply Lose the Plot: Yelvertoft Village Hall, Friday March 2 and Saturday March 3, 7.30pm. Tickets, £7.50 each, from Jackie Chambers (01788 822518)

or Keith the Butchers, 46 High Street, Yelvertoft, Chris Ryan (01788 822839) or Liz Lowther (01788 822412). Doors Open 7pm. Licensed bar and raffle

Mitch Benn and The Distractions: Saturday March 3, 7.45pm, Spa Center, Leamington

Science Museum Live: Thursday March 8, 1pm and 7pm, Royal Spa Centre Leamington

Jimmy Carr: Friday March 9, Royal Spa Centre, Leamington, main stage

Circus of Horrors: Wednesday March 14, Royal and Derngate, Northampton

Fascinating Aida: Saturday March 10, Royal Spa Centre, Leamington

Barnstormers Comedy: Tuesday March 6, Spa Centre, Leamington

Moscow Ballet present Swan Lake: March 1 to 3, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Mystery of Meh: until March 3, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat: March 6 to March 10, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Stars in the Morning Sky: March 17 to April 7, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Art

Alphabet by Michael Craig-Martin: Until March 17, Rugby Art Gallery and Museum

eye 2 i, i 2 eye: until March 17, Rugby Art Gallery and museum

George Shaw - I woz ere: Until March 11, The Herbert, Coventry

Wonderful Watercolours – views of Coventry and Warwickshire: February 25 to May 7, The Herbert, Coventry

Exhibitions

Hilary Roberts photography: Until March 31, in the balcony bar, Royal Spa Centre, Leamington

Staffordshire Hoard: Until December 2012, Birmingham Museum

Wheels and Waves: Until March 18, Coventry Transport Museum

The Marson collection of historic vehicles (1900 to 1930): Every weekend until December 2012, The Black Country Living Museum

Full Steam Ahead: Until April 30, thinktank Birmingham Science Museum

Chairs and Children by Deborah Dutton: Until March 3, Floor One Gallery, Rugby