Here are Rugby's borough election results in full

All the results are in

Saturday, 8th May 2021, 6:21 pm
Photo by David Lawrence.

Rugby's Borough Council election results have now all been declared.

A third of the council's seats were up for election and of this third the Conservatives won 10, Labour 2 and the Lib Dems 3.

Candidates from the Green Party and one candidate from the Libertarian Party also stood but did not gain any seats.

All seats have been held by Rugby's political groups - with the exception of Newbold and Brownsover - a marginal Labour seat which the Conservatives have taken with a majority of 58 votes.

This year's count is took place at the Queen's Diamond Jubilee Centre instead of the Benn Hall, with social distancing measures meaning the Advertiser is unable to attend in person.

Here are the results in full.

Results for Coton and Boughton Ward

Conservative hold.

Carolyn Robbins - Con (1,034 votes)

Alison Livesey - Lab (697 votes)

John Blackburn - Lib Dem (150 votes)

Caroline Pailthorpe - Green (143 votes)

Eric Pullin - Libertarian Party (42 votes)

Turnout: 36.34 per cent.

20 ballot papers rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Benn Ward

Labour hold.

Maggie O'Rourke - Lab (888 votes)

Rachel Lowe - Con (461 votes)

Becca Stevenson - Green Party (219 votes)

Hugh Trimble - Lib Dem (122 votes)

28.45 per cent turnout.

23 ballot papers rejected for "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Rokeby and Overslade Ward

Lib Dem hold

Carie-Anne Dumbleton - Lib Dem (1,205 votes)

Toby Lawrence - Con (707 votes)

Mark Gore - Lab (360 votes)

Kate Crowley - Green Party (133 votes)

40.59 percent turnout.

18 ballots rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Dunsmore Ward

Conservative hold

Howard Roberts - Con (1,888 votes)

Bob Hughes - Lab (552 votes)

Roy Sandison - Green (339 votes)

Turnout 43.12 per cent.

19 ballots rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Paddox Ward

Lib Dem hold.

Timothy Douglas - Lib Dem (1,114 votes)

Ann Jones - Con (812 votes)

Chris Mawby - Labour (401 votes)

Bob Beggs - Green Party (141 votes)

44.10 per cent turnout.

24 ballot papers rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Clifton, Newton & Churchover Ward

Conservative hold

Eve Hassell - Con (539 votes)

Richard Harrington - Lab (232 votes)

Mark Summers - Green Party (80 votes)

Patricia Trimble - Lib Dem (74 votes)

41.14 per cent turnout.

5 ballots rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Eastlands

Lib Dem hold

Sue Roodhouse - Lib Dem (872 votes)

Teri Watts - Con (571 votes)

Sal Molina - Lab (448 votes)

Angie Dunne - Green Party (167 votes)

35.33 per cent turnout

17 ballot papers rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Bilton

Conservative hold

Julie Barrow - Con (1,256 votes)

Lesley Kennedy-George - Lib Dem (499 votes)

Phil Bates - Lab (401 votes)

Richard Brook - Green Party (160 votes)

45.99 per cent turnout.

15 ballot papers rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Revel & Binley Woods Ward

Conservative hold

Tony Gillias - Con (1,632 votes)

Sarah Ferney - Lab (471 votes)

Stephen Ward - Green Party (245 votes)

45.42 per cent turnout

20 ballot papers rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Hillmorton Ward

Conservative hold

Adam Daly - Con (1,134 votes)

Sean Baulk - Lab (501 votes)

Julie Douglas - Lib Dem (171 votes)

Nick Feledziak - Green (107 votes)

36.30 per cent turnout

9 ballot papers rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

Results for Wolston & The Lawfords Ward

Conservative hold.

Tim Willis - Con (1,276 votes)

Audrey Rooney-Ellis - Lab (477 votes)

Lesley Summers - Green Party (425 votes)

36.02 per cent turnout.

17 ballot papers rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

2 ballot papers rejected for: "voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to."

Results for Newbold and Brownsover

Labour loss, Conservative gain

Wayne Rabin - Con (838 votes)

Kieren Brown - Lab (780 votes)

Hossain Tafazzal - Lib Dem (114 votes)

27.30 per cent turnout.

13 ballot papers rejected for: "being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty."

3 ballot papers rejected for: "voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to."

Results for Admirals & Cawston

Conservative hold (Two candidates wore elected as there was a by-election for this ward at the same time)

Carolyn Watson-Merret - Con (1,181 votes)

Mark Williams - Con (1,166 votes)

Michael Moran - Lab (774 votes)

Jon Vickers - Lab (650 votes)

Lee Chase - Lib Dem (373 votes)

Jenny Farley - Green Party (206 votes)

Results for New Bilton Ward

Labour hold

Ishvarlal Mistry - Lab (782 votes)

Gareth Jones - Con (532 votes)

Maralyn Pickup - Green Party (194 votes)