CROSS COUNTRY: Success for Princethorpe runners

Hollie Moore, who also runs for Rugby & Northampton AC
Hollie Moore, who also runs for Rugby & Northampton AC

Victory for junior teams

It was red vests all the way as the Princethorpe ‘storm troopers’ undertook an athletics flash mob at the Independent Schools’ Association’s Midlands Cross Country Championships.

On the familiar Bedstone College course strong teams across the age groups battled for coveted top ten National Qualifying places.

In the Junior Girls 2600 metre race there was a surprise second place for Erin Darcy. With a determined run she won a fantastic silver medal with team mates Anneliesa Douglas in 4th, Lucy Gribben in 5th, Molly Minshull in 6th and Grace McGrory in 10th each bagging a spot for the Nationals.

A combined total of 38 points crowned the Girls’ Junior Team overall Midlands Champions.

In the Junior Boys’ event the Crowfoot twins, Will and Tom, knew they were on good form with a string of successful fixtures behind them.

Competitive to the end it was Will who put his foot on the gas in the final 50 metres to take second place with Tom in 3rd.

Fellow Junior Boys George Dunkley 4th, Ellis Chaplow 7th and Charlie Gordon 10th also made the cut helping the team to match the girls’ achievement and come first placed team overall.

A smaller Inter-Girls team saw the unrivalled Hollie Moore take first place for the second year running.

Stretching ahead over the 4000 metre route, Hollie described it as being her best run all season; isn’t is great when all that training comes together at precisely the right moment. Behind her in 3rd place was Mollie Dibb who will join her Year 10 team mate at the Nationals to be held at Princethorpe College later this month.

The Inter Boys’ team saw a brave run from Tom McCabe who just missed out on qualification in 11th with a special commendation to Jack Hills who finished in 51st.

Head of Girls Games Debs Brookes was cheery and philosophical at the end of the day: “You never quite know what you’re going to get with cross country, the variables are so great but today it just seemed to be red vest after red vest crossing the line; they were positively bouncing off the ground.”

Junior girls 2600m: Erin Darcy 2nd, Anneliesa Douglas 4th, Lucy Gribben 5th, Molly Minshull 6th, Grace McGory 10th, Keely Ball 12th, Lucia McCosker New 13th, Hannah McBride 35th, Sophia Dibden 63rd, Millie Hemmings 70th.

Junior Boys 2600m: Will Crowfoot 2nd, Tom Crowfoot 3rd, George Dunkley 4th, Ellis Chaplow 7th, Charlie Gordon 10th, Jack Reeve 12th, Freddie Brooker 22nd, Freddie Marsh 40th, Luke Palmer 47th, Sebastian Dibb 69th.

Inter girls 3700m: Hollie Moore 1st, Mollie Dibb 3rd, Amicia Collet 13th, Alexandra Day 17th, Maddie Downey 32nd, Izzy Simpson 50th.

Inter boys 4800m: Tom McCabe 11th, Sam McCosker New 26th, Fred McLeod Self 50th, Jack Hills 51st.