ATHLETICS: Good results for Northants runners at Prestwold Hall

Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships

Wednesday, 25th March 2020, 5:53 am
.
.

Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships

Prestwold Hall

Northamptonshire fielded 66 athletes at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships held at Prestwold Hall near Loughborough earlier this month.

The highest placings came in both the U20 races when Fynn Batkin finished in 19th place in the men’s race with a time of 32:53 and Emily Williams was 23rd in the women’s event on 26:41.

Batkin had support in the team by Joshua Cannell (149th in 39:36), Alfie Long (153rd in 40:12) and Jack Watson (161st in 41:29), which put the squad in 24th position, while Charlotte Davis recorded 43:10 for 136th behind Williams.

The best Northants team performance of the day though was by the Senior Men who claimed 23rd spot.

They were led home by County silver medallist Josh Cara in 55th place on 41:40 with former Northants champion Jonathan Goringe coming home next in 71st (42:03).

The scoring six were completed by Luke Myers (222nd in 46:32), Luke Montgomery (233rd in 46:51), Tony Letts (263rd in 48:14) and Jason French (272nd in 48:42).

County Champion Helen Heley was the first athlete to finish in the Senior Women’s event when she recorded 54:03 in 169th position.

Just missing out on the top 200 was Elana Albery (201st in 56:16) and completing the squad which finished in 27th were Kelly Barnett (206th in 56:45), Julie Wargent (228th in 58:22), Sarah Baxby (246th in 61:39) and Alice Smyth (249th in 62:18).

Arthur Tilt had an excellent run to finish 35th in the U13 Boys race with 14:12 and was followed by Dylan White in 114th on 14:50.

Closing out the scoring quartet were Benjamin Westmoreland-Alexander (173rd in 15:18) and Nathan Lamb (192nd in 15:27). The team finished in 31st position.

In the corresponding Girls’ race Zineb Zbirou was timed at 15:39 for 74th spot and Sophie Hancock came next in 16:09 (131st).

The Northants team claimed 27th spot with Mariam Zbirou (143rd in 16:15) and Isabelle Smith (176th in 16:36) also contributing to the scoring foursome.

The U15 Boys race saw Ruben Snelson lead home the team in 70th position on 15:58 with Stirling Green (122nd in 16:24), Rio Carr (144th in 16:35) and Ollie Buchan (202nd in 17:13) also scoring in the team which finished 32nd.

Emma Dobson (158th in 19:49) headed the U15 Girls who finished 34th.

Her team mates were Lexi Wilkinson (188th in 20:14), Amy Harris (215th in 20:43) and Charlotte Lund (227th in 20:52).

Both the U17 teams finished in 38th place and it was Northants Champion Lucy Watts that led home the women in 112th position on 24:48 with Freya Batkin recording 26:31 for 194th.

She was followed by Isabelle Rippon (224th in 27:35) and Georgia Corcoran (252nd in 29:00).

First man in the mens competition was Finlay Ward (144th in 24:08) and completing the scoring team was Joshua Geddes (205th in 25:20), Matthew Everett (227th in 26:05) and Ethan Compton (238th in 26:31).